Project/Area Number |
21K09190
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research Institution | Osaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Yagi Ryokichi 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00632283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鰐渕 昌彦 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30343388)
野々口 直助 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70388263)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 悪性神経膠腫 / ACTC1 / ACTC2 / 細胞遊走能 / 葉状仮足形成能 / 悪性脳腫瘍 / ACTA2 / 悪性髄膜腫 / ACTC1遺伝子 / 低酸素暴露 / 浸潤能 / ACTC-1 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
悪性髄膜腫は放射線治療に対する感受性が低く、奏効が期待できる薬物療法が存在しない悪性腫瘍である。さらに、悪性髄膜腫は良性髄膜腫と比較し、摘出術後の再発率が有意に高く、強い浸潤能を示すが、その浸潤機構の詳細は未だ不明である。Actin Alpha Cardiac Muscle1(ACTC1)は、悪性神経膠腫の細胞浸潤能に関与することを報告した分子であり、胎生幹細胞や間葉系幹細胞において高発現が見られる遺伝子である。 本研究は間葉系腫瘍である悪性髄膜腫の浸潤能にACTC1が与える影響を明らかにし、ACTC1と共発現変動する遺伝子を解析することで悪性髄膜腫の細胞浸潤におけるメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In vitro, ACTC1 and ACTA2 gene suppression was performed in malignant glioma cell lines, and ACTC1-KD, ACTA2-KD, and ACTC1/ACTA2-KD lines all showed suppressed cell migration and lobar pseudopodia formation compared to controls. In clinical cases, ACTA2 expression in malignant gliomas was higher in WHO grade 4 than in grade 3 in first-episode cases, and higher in recurrent cases than in first-episode cases. In conclusion, ACTA2 is involved in lobar pseudopodia formation and cell migration in malignant glioma cells, and in clinical specimens, elevated ACTA2 expression in tumors at recurrence is a poor prognostic factor in patients with malignant gliomas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
成人神経膠腫の40%を占める悪性神経膠腫はWHO Grade4に分類される原発性脳腫瘍であり、最も予後不良な悪性腫瘍のひとつである。本研究では、悪性神経膠腫における腫瘍浸潤や再発に関与する遺伝子として、ACTC2が関与している可能性を示した。今後、ACTC2に関与する遺伝子を検索することが、意義のある研究であることを示す根拠となったと考える。またACTC2を標的とした薬剤を開発する事により、悪性神経膠腫の長期生存を実現させる可能性があるため、有用な研究結果と考える。