Development of New Therapeutic Applications for Osteonecrosis of the Femoral Head through Optimal Activation of the Wnt Signaling Pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takegami Yasuhiko  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (50755345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧田 和也  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10843352)
関 泰輔  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20528822)
大澤 郁介  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40822812)
加藤 大策  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20925747)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大腿骨頭壊死症 / Wntシグナル / 大腿骨頭壊死 / 骨壊死
Outline of Research at the Start
特発性大腿骨頭壊死症 (ONFH)は,大腿骨頭の圧潰による股関節の疼痛および機能障害を呈する厚生労働省指定難治性疾患の一つである.現在までにONFHの病因は不明であり,そのためONFHに対する予防薬,根治的治療法はない.研究代表者らは,Wntシグナルの活性化因子で あるR-spondin(Rspo)2の内軟骨性骨化への関与を明らかとしている.本研究ではWnt/βカテニンシグナルの制御によるONFHに対する新しい治療法を開発することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Idiopathic Osteonecrosis of the Femoral Head (ONFH) is one of the intractable diseases designated by the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. It is characterized by hip pain and functional impairment due to the collapse of the femoral head. In this study, we focused on the Wnt signaling pathway, aiming to clarify its relationship with ONFH and explore the potential for inhibiting femoral head collapse through optimal activation of the Wnt signal.In cases of osteonecrosis of the femoral head, a decrease in Wnt signaling was observed in the necrotic areas of the femoral head. Animal experiments revealed that activation of Wnt through the administration of anti-sclerostin antibody preparations led to the strengthening of bone mass structure. This indicated the potential to inhibit collapse caused by physical bone necrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腿骨頭壊死症は今までに、有効な治療方法はなく、発生後は圧潰後に手術治療を行う以外の選択肢がなかった。本研究によって、抗スクレロスチン抗体製剤により発生後の骨頭圧潰の可能性を示すことができた。抗スクレロスチン抗体製剤は骨粗鬆症薬として治療に実際に使われている。今回大腿骨頭壊死症において圧潰抑制を目的として抗スクレロスチン抗体製剤を投与することによって入院、手術治療を必要とする患者さんの治療の一つの選択肢となる可能性を示した。また、IL6が大腿骨頭壊死症で過剰発現していることを示した。IL6の抑制が大腿骨頭壊死症の治療ターゲットとなる可能性を示唆している