Fluorescein Fluorescence Imaging to Investigate the Pathophysiology of Peripheral Nerve Entrapment: From Experimental Models to Clinical Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
OKADA MITSUHIRO  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40309571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横井 卓哉  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員研究員 (90711820)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords末梢神経絞扼性障害 / フルオレセイン蛍光造影法 / レーザードップラー血流計 / 神経内血行動態 / 末梢神経障害 / 神経栄養血管 / 血流測定 / 末梢神経栄養血管 / 血行動態 / フルオレセイン蛍光法 / インドシニアングリーン蛍光法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、波長の異なる蛍光法を用い、末梢神経絞扼性障害の神経内血行動態を詳細に評価し、末梢神経絞扼性障害の重症度を判定する。
蛍光法による末梢神経の血流評価方法は、これまでの末梢神経の血流測定機器と異なり、数値のみだけではなくリアルタイムに血管造影のように血流を視覚的に確認することができるため、末梢神経の絞扼部位の状態を詳細に評価することができる。更に、人体への侵襲はなく、末梢神経内部の血流を含めて評価することも可能である。
将来的に、末梢神経絞扼性障害の神経内血行動態を蛍光法を用い評価することで、末梢神経絞扼性障害の重症度を適切に評価でき、治療成績の向上につながると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It remains unclear whether the evaluation of neural blood flow can determine the severity of peripheral nerve entrapment and if such severity assessment can be used to predict prognosis. This study assessed the intraneural hemodynamics of peripheral entrapment neuropathy using fluorescein angiography and laser Doppler flowmetry.
The study utilized chronic constriction models of the sciatic nerve in rats and rabbits. Both fluorescein angiography and laser Doppler flowmetry were used for blood flow evaluation. In the rat chronic constriction model, where intraneural blood flow was maintained, the results of both measurements correlated. In the rabbit chronic constriction model, where only minimal deep blood flow was observed at the entrapment site, fluorescein angiography alone was able to visualize the intraneural blood flow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内外の末梢神経の血流に関する研究では、レーザードプラ血流計が主に用いられている。レーザードプラ血流計は測定深度が浅いため、末梢神経の表層の血流の測定値を神経全体の血流として捉えているという欠点がある。本研究で用いたフルオレセイン蛍光造影法は、末梢神経内部の血流を含めて評価することが可能であることが証明された。また、これまでの末梢神経の血流測定機器と異なり、数値のみだけではなくリアルタイムに血管造影のように血流を視覚的に確認することもできる。これらの利点は、これまでの計測機器にはない利点であり、今後末梢神経の血流計測法の国内外の標準的な方法になる可能性が極めて高いと考える。