Project/Area Number |
21K09212
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Kazuki 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (60235322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鳥居 暁子 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (40594536)
宮本 健史 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (70383768)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 脂肪由来間葉系幹細胞株 / 血小板 / 腱付着部炎 / 多血小板血漿 / 作製血小板 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
PRP(多血小板血漿)は自己血由来であり、抽出過程での遠心分離回数や速度・時間による血小板濃縮率の違い、白血球含有の有無、活性化の有無などによって作製されるPRPの性質が均一ではありません。したがって一定の治療プロトコルがなく、PRPの性質が均一ではないことがPRP治療に関するエビデンス、科学的根拠が低い一因と考えられます。 本研究では腱付着部炎治療に対するPRPの効能を科学的に明確にするために、(1)作製血小板の腱付着部炎に対する抗炎症作用と組織再生能を検証、そして(2)作製血小板による腱付着部炎治療のプロトコルを策定します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To evaluate the anti-inflammatory effects and tissue regeneration potential of ASCL platelets, a rat Achilles tendon transection model and a collagenase-induced Achilles tendon degeneration model was employed. In the Achilles tendon transection model, Western Blotting and RT-PCR revealed suppression of Jak/Stat pathway phosphorylation, suggesting that ASCL platelets are involved in an anti-inflammatory cascade by inhibiting Stat3 phosphorylation through p38 activation. In the Achilles tendon collagenase model, real-time PCR analysis revealed a significant increase in the expression of collagen-1, collagen-3, SCX, and TNC, which are associated with tendon repair, 4 weeks post-administration. Furthermore, cytokine release assays of ASCL platelets indicated a significant increase in bFGF and VEGF, which promote tendon repair.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で使用したASCL血小板は皮下脂肪組織の脂肪前駆細胞から培養された安全性が高く、均一な性質の間葉系幹細胞/間質細胞株である。細胞成分を含まないASCL血小板は他家(同種)での投与が可能であり、臨床応用において大きなアドバンテージを有する。ASCL血小板は、品質が均一でない、広範囲傷害の治療に適さないなどのPRP療法の問題点を解決し、PRPの代替えになると期待される。本研究でASCL血小板の有効性と安全性を確認したことで、今後臨床応用、そしてPRP療法のエビデンス確立に寄与するものである。