Project/Area Number |
21K09218
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Shiimori Masami 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (20833891)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | CNOT4 / ユビキチン化 / 翻訳制御 / 骨格筋 / 筋分化 / ユビキチン転移酵素 / 骨格筋再生 / RNA |
Outline of Research at the Start |
骨格筋筋線維の再生過程は、運動機能のみならず個体の発生や生存に必須のプロセスである。これまでの研究から、遺伝子発現制御因子CCR4-NOT複合体の構成因子、ユビキチン転移酵素CNOT4がmRNA翻訳制御を介して、骨格筋再生に機能することが示唆された。本研究では、骨格筋の再生過程におけるCNOT4のユビキチン化標的因子とそれらによる翻訳制御機構の全体像を明らかにすることを目指す。本研究は、骨格筋再生の分子基盤の理解とともに筋関連疾患の予防・治療法の確立につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we found that CNOT4-dependent ubiquitination of translation repressors 4E-BP1 and 4E-T is important for efficient translation during skeletal muscle differentiation in the mouse myoblast cell line C2C12. In mouse model of muscular atrophy, muscle atrophy was exacerbated in CNOT4 hetero knockout mice. This result suggests that CNOT4 has an important role in muscle atrophy. Furthermore, we have established a differentiation system for skeletal muscle cells by induction of MyoD expression using mouse ES cells. We will analyze more detailed molecular mechanisms of skeletal muscle repair and regeneration processes using these systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、マウス筋芽細胞株であるC2C12におけるCNOT4によるユビキチン化が寄与するmRNA翻訳制御を解明することで、骨格筋分化過程を制御する分子メカニズムの一端が明らかになった。また、マウス個体のサルコペニアモデルおいてもCNOT4は重要な役割を持つことからも、ヒトのサルコペニアをはじめとした筋関連疾患の発症機構の理解等、医科学分野への波及効果が期待できる。この成果は筋分化の基礎原理の理解のみならず、将来的には筋関連疾患の予防・治療法の確立につながることが期待される。