Inhibition of Synovitis by Anti-Podoplanin Antibody in a Rabbit Arthritis Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Honma Ryusuke  山形大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70716688)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsポドプラニン / 滑膜炎
Outline of Research at the Start
腎臓や肺などの正常組織の細胞にはポドプラニンという蛋白質が存在しています。近年、関節リウマチの炎症部位や腫瘍にもこの蛋白質が存在していることが報告されています。ウサギの膝関節に細菌の成分を注射して炎症を起こしたところ、ポドプラニンの増加を認めました。今回の実験では、炎症を起こした膝関節にポドプラニンに対する抗体を投与することで、関節炎を沈静化させることが可能かを調べます。関節リウマチの治療につながる大変重要な研究になると思われます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Podoplanin is a type I transmembrane protein and is expressed in normal tissues such as renal glomerular epithelial cells, lung type I alveolar epithelial cells, osteocytes, and chondrocytes, as well as in pathological tissues such as malignant tumors and synovial tissue of rheumatoid arthritis. We induced synovitis by injecting lipopolysaccharide into the knee joints of rabbits and found that podoplanin is expressed in synovial tissues. We hypothesized that injecting anti-podoplanin antibody after induction of synovitis could suppress synovitis, but since podoplanin expression was decreased even after spontaneous remission by autoimmunity, it was difficult to determine the suppressive effect of anti-podoplanin antibody on synovitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
滑膜炎に発現するポドプラニンを抑制することができれば、関節リウマチなどの関節炎治療に応用可能と考えられる。