Research on pediatric low back pain in association with quality of life and psychosocial factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Toru Hirano  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任教授 (10334682)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腰痛 / 小児 / 心理社会的要因 / 生活の質 / 思春期 / 腰背部痛 / QOL / 小児腰痛 / アンケート調査
Outline of Research at the Start
小児においても腰痛の頻度は比較的高く、原因の明らかでない非特異的腰痛も少なくないことが報告されている。成人における腰痛には、その原因が明らかでない、いわゆる非特異的腰痛が少なくなく、心理社会的要因やQOLの低下と関連していることがわかっている。一方で小児の腰痛については心理社会的要因やQOLとの関連は明らかにされていない。本研究では、中学生2000名程度を対象としたアンケート調査を行い、これらを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A questionnaire survey on lower back pain was sent to approximately 2,500 second-year junior high school students living in Niigata City, and the following findings were obtained from an analysis of the 1,284 responses returned. 1. Back pain reduces overall quality of life, including physical and psychosocial function. 2. The more severe the back pain, the lower the QOL. 3. The association between low back pain and QOL is more pronounced for physical function than for psychosocial function. 4. The association between back pain and behavioral and emotional problems is not so significant. Although back pain reduces quality of life in children just as it does in adults, it was suggested that psychosocial factors may be less involved than in adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦では小児の腰痛に関する疫学研究は少なく、特に腰痛と生活の質 (QOL)や心理社会的要因の関連の報告はほぼ皆無である。本研究はこれらの関連を本邦で明らかにした初めての研究である点に学術的意義がある。中学2年生における腰痛の頻度 (8.2 %)は、国民基礎調査の腰痛の頻度(女性 11.2%:男性 9.2%)と近似していた。また、小児においても腰痛はQOL低下と明確に関連していた。特に腰痛はQOLのうち身体機能と特に関連が強く、心理社会的機能よりもその関連は強かった。このことは、小児の腰痛は成人とは異なり、心理社会的要因との関連が低いことを示唆しており、治療アプローチに重要な情報となりうる。