Title: Development and Clinical Application of a Radiographic Interpretation System for Primary Malignant Bone Tumors Utilizing Artificial Intelligence-Based Object Detectio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hasei Joe  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (40636213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中原 龍一  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30509477)
尾崎 敏文  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (40294459)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords原発性悪性骨腫瘍 / 人工知能 / 深層学習 / X線画像 / 骨腫瘍 / SaMD / 骨肉腫
Outline of Research at the Start
教師データを、岡山大学病院の症例画像だけでなく、大阪国際がんセンター、金沢大学附属病院、弘前大学、近畿大学をデータ提供施設として収集したX線画像を用いて作製する。データはBboxだけでなくセグメンテーションも行う予定である。計算結果を外部解析機関へ提供する。計算結果評価と、プログラム選択やパラメーター調節の提案、実行を行い、より高性能を発揮できるよう共同で開発を行う。AIによる学習後、実際の症例画像を用いた診断能力の評価を、申請者を中心とした骨軟部腫瘍専門の医師らが行い、フィードバックを行いながら調整する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is focused on developing and clinically applying an AI model for interpreting knee X-ray images of osteosarcoma and Ewing's sarcoma. Using image data from Okayama University Hospital, a prototype based on the U-net architecture was developed, and its performance was evaluated using an external dataset from the data-providing facility, achieving an AUC of 0.92, which indicates excellent results. Anonymization and annotation processes were carried out, and a clinical trial protocol was established. Following preliminary discussions and face-to-face advice on regulatory science strategy with the PMDA, the protocol was revised. Future efforts will involve updating the model with additional learning data, finalizing the protocol after further consultations with the PMDA, and conducting clinical performance trials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、希少がんである骨肉腫とユーイング肉腫の初診時の診断を支援するAIモデルの開発にある。これらのがんは、特に小児や若年成人に多く発症し、早期に正確な診断を行うことが患者の予後に大きく影響するが、専門医の不足が深刻な問題となっている。開発されるAIは、非専門医の診断を補助し、地方や医療資源が限られた地域であっても、高品質の医療を提供することが可能となる。また、診断プロセスの迅速化と精度向上は、医師の診療負担の軽減にもつながり、より多くの患者への迅速な対応を可能にする。これにより、患者の生存率の向上だけでなく、医療の質の向上にも大きく貢献することが期待される。