The significance of anti-HMGB1 antibodies for neuropathic pain originating from spinal disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構岡山医療センター(臨床研究部) (2022-2023)
Okayama University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Takao Shinichiro  独立行政法人国立病院機構岡山医療センター(臨床研究部), 独立行政法人国立病院機構 岡山医療センター(臨床研究部), 整形外科医師 (20847842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三澤 治夫  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60448222)
鉄永 倫子  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70601384)
鉄永 智紀  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90571224)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経障害性疼 / 抗HMGB1抗体 / 脊椎疾患 / pain DETECT / HMGB1 / 神経障害性疼痛
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究により、神経障害性疼痛(脊椎疾患による末梢神経障害性疼痛患者)と侵害受容性疼痛(変形性股関節症患者)の2群間における、術前の血漿HMGB1濃度の差と、手術加療による血漿HMGB1濃度の変動を明らかにし、さらに、各種の臨床尺度(自己記入式アンケート)と血漿HMGB1濃度との相関を示す。
予想される結果は、①神経障害性疼痛群において、術前の血漿HMGB1濃度が侵害受容性疼痛群と比較して高値となり、手術加療による神経障害性疼痛の軽減により、血漿HMGB1濃度が低下する。さらに、②各種痛みの関連臨床尺度と血漿HMGB1濃度が正の相関を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the utility of High Mobility Group Box 1 (HMGB1) as an objective assessment marker for neuropathic pain, HMGB1 levels in patients were measured, and their relationship with pain severity indicated by the Numerical Rating Scale (NRS) and the pain-DETECT screening tool for neuropathic pain was investigated. In groups with higher pain-DETECT scores (indicating a higher likelihood of neuropathic pain), HMGB1 levels were significantly elevated compared to groups with lower pain-DETECT scores (indicating a lower likelihood of neuropathic pain). Our study suggests that HMGB1 may serve as an objective assessment marker for neuropathic pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経障害性疼痛は激しい痛みによりADLが障害され治療が難治化する。その治療体系の問題点は疼痛を客観的に定量化できず、治療薬の選択肢が少ないことである。HMGB1は動物実験レベルでは神経障害性疼痛と相関し、抗HMGB1抗体治療が奏効する事が証明されている。しかし神経障害性疼痛患者におけるHMGB1の役割は明らかではない。 本研究では、HMGB1が神経障害性疼痛の客観的指標となる可能性が示唆された。さらに、将来的に抗HMGB1抗体療法の確立につなげる一助となる可能性も示唆される。