The Effects of myokine: irisin on fracture healing process and osteogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Ohta Yoichi  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (50633484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 洲鎌 亮  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (00779457)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマイオカイン / 骨形成タンパク / 骨形成
Outline of Research at the Start
運動器の主要な構成体である骨は、その周囲の筋肉と協調して恒常性を維持している。よって、骨損傷時には、骨組織自体の因子の他に、周囲の組織環境因子としての筋組織の役割は骨組織の修復やその後のリモデリングに重要であると考えられる。
本研究では、骨・筋組織両者に関わるサイトカインであるマイオカイン:irisinに着目し、irisinの骨折治癒過程における効果について、骨組織に内在し骨癒合に重要な役割を果たす骨形成タンパク;Bone Morphogenetic Protein(BMP)との相互作用機構を明らかにし、そのメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the effects of myokine irisin on osteoblast differentiation and osteogenesis via bone morphogenetic protein (BMP) signaling pathway. In vivo, BMP-2-containing polyethylene glycol was implanted in mice, and bone microstructural analysis of ectopic bone harvested after intraperitoneal administration of irisin was performed. In vitro, C2C12 cells were induced to differentiate into osteoblasts by BMP-2 treatment, and the mRNA expression levels of osteogenesis-related genes were evaluated after irisin treatment. In vivo study showed that irisin significantly increased bone mineral content and bone volume in ectopic bone in μCT analysis. In vitro study, BMP-2/irisin co-treatment group showed significantly higher mRNA expression levels of osteogenesis-related genes than BMP treatment group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、マイオカイン:irisinによるBMP-2誘導骨形成およびBMPシグナルを介した骨芽細胞分化の促進効果が認められた。骨折や転倒は疾病負荷を増加させ、それらの主因である骨粗鬆症やサルコペニアに対する治療は、超高齢社会を迎えている現在、重要課題である。さらに、骨形成や骨折修復過程では内因性のBMPシグナルの役割が重要であるため、筋組織への同化作用も示されているirisinのBMPシグナルとの相互作用の解明は骨折治癒の新たな概念や治療法の開発に繋げることが期待できる。