Study on long-term cryopreservation and replantation of amputated limbs using liquid nitrogen.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Okada Hiroshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (90896721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河村 健二  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20445076)
面川 庄平  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70597103)
前川 尚宜  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90596660)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordscryopreservation / replantation / liquid nitrogen / 切断肢 / 液体窒素 / 組織学的変化 / Cryopreservation技術 / 凍結法 / 解凍法 / 長期凍結保存 / 再接着
Outline of Research at the Start
ラットを用いてCryopreservation技術で液体窒素下に凍結保存した切断肢の再接着実験を行い、切断肢の新たな保存限界時間、安全かつ有効な凍結方法、長期保存方法、解凍方法、再接着後の運動器官の変化や能力を調査し、切断肢の長期保存技術を確立する。本研究の成果は切断肢再接着の治療に大きく貢献出来るだけでなく、将来的に臓器バンキングの研究にも応用可能と考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that 24 hours is the limit for replantation of an amputated finger after storage at a low temperature of 0°C. Recently, a clinical case was reported from China in which replantation of an amputated finger was possible after long-term storage by cryopreservation using liquid nitrogen. However, there is a lack of basic research on tissue damage caused by liquid nitrogen cryopreservation. In this study, amputated lower leg limbs of rats were frozen with liquid nitrogen using rapid and slow freezing methods, stored for 2 weeks, and then thawed rapidly and slowly, and each tissue was evaluated under a microscope after formalin fixation. The results showed vascular damage in both methods, and neurological damage was more severe in the rapid freezing method than in the slow freezing method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではラットの切断肢を液体窒素を使用した複数の凍結法や解凍法にて長期保存を行い、顕微鏡にて組織の変化を検討した。その結果、いずれの方法でも組織障害性を認めた。