Microbiological validation for optimization of sustained local antibiotic perfusion therapy for MRSA bone and soft tissue infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Zenke Yukichi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80615930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 恒平  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80899518)
宮原 敏  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50878329)
齋藤 光正  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00315087)
濱田 大志  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20899306)
石川 成人  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50848314)
佐藤 直人  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20912968)
眞田 彩華  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10887045)
酒井 昭典  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90248576)
真弓 俊彦  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90281071)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / 耐性菌 / MRSA / 最小バイオフィルム撲滅濃度 / 最小発育阻止濃度 / アミノグリコシド系耐性遺伝子 / 骨軟部感染症 / 持続局所抗菌薬潅流 / メチシリン耐性黄色ブドウ球菌 / ゲンタマイシン / 耐性遺伝子 / 骨軟部組織感染症 / 持続局所抗菌薬潅流療法 / 持続局所抗菌薬灌流療法 / アミノグリコシド耐性遺伝子 / アミノグリコシド耐性 / 局所高濃度抗菌薬持続灌流
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、臨床で分離されたMRSAについて 1. アミノグリコシド耐性遺伝子を調査する。2. 菌の増殖やバイオフィルム形成を阻止するゲンタマイシン(GM)の最小濃度を調査することである。また、これらの研究結果を踏まえて、局所高濃度抗菌薬持続灌流療法におけるGMの適正使用量を決定すること。投与量を減らすことにより、全身的な副作用や局所の細胞傷害性を回避できるだけでなく、耐性菌出現を防止することにも貢献すると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
<Objective> Antimicrobial treatment of biofilms (BFs) requires a minimum BF eradication concentration (MBEC) that is higher than the minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC). In this study, we measured MBEC of gentamicin (GM) against clinical isolates of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) and examined its relationship with aminoglycoside resistance genes and MIC.
<Methods> A total of 104 MRSA strains isolated at our hospital in 2020 were used. The presence of aac(6')-aph(2"), ant(4'), and aph(3')-III was determined by PCR.
<Results> Of 104 clinical isolates of MRSA, 65.4% were resistant to aac(6')-aph(2"), 14.4% to ant(4'), and 0% to aph(3')-III. 68 isolates (65.4%) were resistant to GM (aac(6')-aph(2"), ant(4'), and aph(3')-III). MBEC; 512Mml was found in 67 (65.0%) of the isolates. MBEC 512Mg/ml was consistent with the results for aac(6')-aph(2") (p<2.2x10-16) and GM resistance (MIC; 16Mg/ml) (p<2.2x10-16). MIC;16Mg/ml)(p<2.2x10-16).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MRSA臨床分離株のBFの撲滅にはMICより高濃度のGMを要することが確認された.骨軟部組織感染症に対して高濃度GMを用いた持続局所抗菌薬灌流療法が検証されているが,今回有効なGM濃度について基礎的データを取得できた.本結果から病巣から分離されたMRSAの耐性遺伝子やMICを調べることで,BFの薬剤感受性を予測できることが示唆された.