Investigation of the etiology and interactions between locomotive syndrome and falls: a longitudinal study and interventional study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Eiichiro  産業医科大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (10412644)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsロコモティブシンドローム / 疫学研究 / 転倒 / 筋面積 / 腰痛 / 介入調査 / 生活習慣 / 内臓脂肪 / コルセット / 骨粗鬆症
Outline of Research at the Start
勤労人口の高齢化に伴い高齢者が労働現場に占める割合は年々高まっている。一方、骨粗鬆症や腰部脊柱管狭窄症、変形性膝関節症等の運動器変性疾患(ロコモティブシンドローム)の有症率は60歳以降急激に上昇する。よってそれらの予防やそれらに伴う転倒災害の対策は重要である。本研究では壮年層から高齢層の複数大規模集団にて各層におけるロコモや転倒の発生要因ならびに相互作用を調査し、また要因への介入効果を検討したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the change in psoas major and paraspinal muscle area after 10 years by CT in 1504 male workers and analyzed factors affecting the amount of change. The association between changes in psoas major and paraspinal muscle area and low back pain was analyzed, and the inhibitory factor for the onset of low back pain after 10 years was exercise of more than 900 kcal/week. Furthermore, investigation of falls revealed that an exercise of less than 311 kcal/week was a risk factor for falls, and small area of psoas muscle at the first year and a large decrease in psoas muscle area in the 10 years was a risk factor for falls in desk workers. In an interventional study, four groups were conducted for two months: a balance exercise group, a balance exercise + stretching group, a balance exercise + core strength training group, and a control group. The balance + core strength training group showed significant improvement in the balance function assessment items.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会の到来で働く高齢者は数も割合も増加し、2020年の統計では65歳以上の就業率は25.1%と9年連続で上昇した。それに伴い転倒による労働災害が増加しているがその原因は不明な点が多い。そこで我々は、勤労各世代の運動やバランス能力を測定し転倒のリスク因子を解析し介入調査を実施した。また、画像的に体幹筋面積の10年間の推移を縦断的に調査し、筋面積減少の要因を解析、さらに筋面積の変化が腰痛発症や転倒の発生に与える影響を解析した。今後、更なる高齢労働者の増加が見込まれることから、高齢労働者の運動能力と災害、運動器疾患に関する調査を行うことは社会的に必要かつ重要な研究といえる。