Effects of elastic fiber on pahology of frozen shoulder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hagiwara Yoshihiro  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (90436139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢部 裕  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (00803016)
土谷 昌広  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (60372322)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords凍結肩 / プロテオグリカン / 弾性線維 / 関節拘縮 / ラット / ヒト / 関節包 / エラスチン / コラーゲン
Outline of Research at the Start
本邦では凍結肩(五十肩)の患者は600万人を超えるものと予想されるが、適切な治療を受けられている者は多くない。凍結肩の病因は関節包の炎症、線維化による“硬化”と考えられており、関節包の切離術が最終的な治療法である。研究代表者らは、1) 網羅的な遺伝子解析(DNAマイクロアレイ)から軟骨化生、2) 網羅的なタンパク解析から部位ごとに異なる代謝異常(レチノイド、グルタチオン、脂質代謝)、3) コラーゲンの架橋異常、4) グリノサミノグリカンの組成変化を報告してきた。本研究は、弾性線維の生合成に着目した関節包硬化のメカニズムの解明とその治療法を開発することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was "A new treatment strategy for frozen shoulder regarding elastic fibers". Compared with the control group (Rotator cuff tears), the core protein of Decorin decreased, but the sugar chain of it indicated broad spectrum. Upper part of the joint capsule in now on the active phase, but lower par of it was in the silent phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
激烈な疼痛と関節可動域制限(関節拘縮)を主訴とする「凍結肩(五十肩)」は5%の有病率とされ 、本邦では少なくとも600万人以上が罹患しているものと推定される。「凍結肩は自然に治る」という一般認識が浸透し、適切な治療が必要にも関わらず医療機関を受診していない可能性が高く、潜在的な患者は相当数存在するものと考えられる。関節可動域制限は患者本人の日常生活動作だけでなく、介護者の負担も増すため、超齢社会の本邦においては、その予防・治療法の開発は喫緊の課題である。