| Project/Area Number |
21K09269
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
| Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
本郷 道生 秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50375250)
粕川 雄司 秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60375285)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 慢性腎臓病 / 骨粗鬆症 / 運動療法 / ビスホスホネート薬 / 骨密度 / 骨強度 / 骨格筋 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢者に増加する骨粗鬆症と慢性腎臓病(CKD)はともに骨の脆弱化や筋の萎縮により転倒や骨折のリスクを増加させる。しかし、骨粗鬆症治療薬であるビスホスホネート薬は、進行したCKDの患者には使用できないため、その治療法は確立されていない。近年、運動療法が腎機能を改善することが明らかになり、腎機能が低下し骨粗鬆症を伴った高齢者に対し、運動療法による腎機能の改善とビスホスホネート薬による骨粗鬆症治療の併用療法は、骨折リスクを減らすことが期待される。そこで、本研究では「CKDモデルラットにおいてビスホスホネート薬と運動療法の併用が骨の脆弱化や筋萎縮を改善するかどうか」を検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The combined effects of bisphosphonate (alendronate: ALN) and exercise therapy were examined in a rat model of chronic kidney disease (CKD). ALN significantly improved bone mineral density (BMD), bone strength, bone microstructure, and bone metabolism without worsening renal function; treadmill exercise (Exe) alone improved bone microstructure, bone metabolism, and renal interstitial fibrosis area; and combination therapy with ALN and Exe improved BMD, bone strength, bone microstructure, bone metabolism, and interstitial fibrosis area compared with the CKD group. Combination therapy with ALN and Exe improved BMD, bone strength, bone microstructure, and bone metabolism without worsening renal function, suggesting that ALN and Exe may be safe and effective. On the other hand, the effects of ALN and Exe on skeletal muscle are still under investigation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年の高齢化に伴い慢性腎臓病(CKD)患者の高齢化も進んでいる.高齢のCKD患者では,骨強度の低下と筋萎縮により骨折しやすくなる.高齢者の骨折は,健康寿命を縮めるため骨強度を回復し筋萎縮を予防する治療が必要となる.本研究では,CKDモデルラットにおいて運動療法と薬物治療の併用療法は,腎機能障害を悪化することなく骨密度や骨強度を改善した.一方,骨格筋への効果は検証中であるが,併用療法によりCKDによる筋萎縮を防止することが期待されている.今後,CKDの患者において,運動療法と薬物治療の併用療法により,骨強度と筋力を維持し骨折のリスクを軽減できれば高齢CKD患者の健康寿命の延伸に寄与できる.