Project/Area Number |
21K09273
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Hirakawa Akihiro 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (50422720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河村 真吾 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30456511)
秋山 治彦 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60402830)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 未分化Schwann細胞 / 末梢神経再生 / PI3K/Aktシグナル / Wnt /β-catenin シグナル / 末梢神経損傷 / 脱分化 / PI3K/Akt シグナル / Wnt/β-catenin シグナル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
末梢神経損傷においてSchwann 細胞が脱分化することによって生じる未分化Schwann 細胞が神経細胞の生存や再髄鞘化、再生軸索の誘導・伸長に大きな役割を果たすことが示唆されている。 そこで本研究ではSchwann 細胞特異的遺伝子改変マウスを用いて、Schwann 細胞の脱分化シグナル経路や未分化 Schwann 細胞の形質維持に必須の候補遺伝子を明らかにする計画である。 さらに脱分化シグナルに作用するシード化合物を同定することや、ダイレクトリプログラミング手技を用いて未分化 Schwann 細胞を誘導することにより、全く新しい末梢神経再生医療を目指すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To investigate the role of PI3K/Akt signaling in Schwann cell dedifferentiation and peripheral nerve regeneration, Schwann cell-specific genetically engineered mice: Sox10-Cre-ERT2 mice were crossed to Pten flox/flox mice. Immunofluorescence analysis of injured sciatic nerve sections at 5 and 28days post injury from Sox10-CreERT2/Pten flox/flox mice demonstrated elevated Mbp (marker of differentiated Schwann cell) expression. It was suggested that PI3K/Akt signaling enhancement delays Schwann cell dedifferentiation. These findings present the potential value of PI3K/Akt signaling in Schwann as a molecular therapeutic strategy for peripheral nerve injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、末梢神経損傷において縫合処置が困難な場合は自家神経移植が行われているが、これには健常部位からの組織採取を必要とし機能回復も決して十分ではない。一方末梢神経損傷後に生じる未分化Schwann細胞が神経再生に重要であることは知られているが Schwann細胞の脱分化を制御するメカニズムは未解明な点が多い。 本研究ではSchwann細胞におけるPI3K/Aktシグナル亢進によって脱分化が遅延することが明らかになった。本シグナルに作用するシード化合物を同定することや、未分化 Schwann 細胞を誘導することにより、新しい末梢神経再生医療が可能となることを示唆すると考える。