Development of a novel co-culture system to evaluate human osteoclast differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sato Kojiro  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10372434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小又 尉広  自治医科大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (20644371)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords破骨細胞 / RANKL / TNF / IL-4 / GM-CSF / 樹状細胞 / M-CSF
Outline of Research at the Start
破骨細胞の活性の亢進は骨粗鬆症や、関節リウマチ(RA)のような炎症性関節炎に見られる骨破壊に関与している。近年RAに関わる破骨細胞分化は、従来の破骨細胞分化と異なる点があることを示唆する報告が蓄積している。それを検証するためには、RAにおける骨破壊を試験管内で再現する実験系が有用と考えられるが、いまだ確立したものがない。本研究においては再現性の良いヒト破骨細胞の分化系を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As an in vitro differentiation system for human osteoclasts, peripheral blood-derived classical monocytes were cultured in the presence of (i) M-CSF (ii) GM-CSF (iii) GM-CSF + IL-4 (iv) GM-CSF + TNF as progenitor cells and further cultured in the presence of M-CS+RANKL. By adding GM-CSF, IL-4, and TNF to the second step, the effects of these cytokines on osteoclastogenesis were also examined.
Although multinuclear cell differentiation was observed in the presence of TNF and GM-CSF, IL-4 strongly inhibited osteoclastogenesis. This suggests that if IL-4 is involved in the differentiation of osteoclast progenitor cells, the environment must be completely independent of that of osteoclast differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節リウマチ(RA)の病態において観察される破骨細胞分化はいくつかの点で生理的な破骨細胞分化と異なると考えられる。RAの治療にパラダイム・シフトをもたらしたTNF阻害薬が破骨細胞分化においてどのような役割を果たしているのかについては不明な点が多い。RAの病態において、GM-CSFが注目されている一方、GM-CSFはin vitroで破骨細胞分化を阻害することが報告されている。IL-4もまた破骨細胞分化を強力に阻害するが、破骨細胞前駆細胞の分化に関わっているという報告もある。今回の解析はそれらの臨床的な疑問点に一定の解答を提示する点で、学術的のみならず臨床的な意義も持っている。