Therapeutic strategies targeting the crosstalk between osteosarcoma stem cell models and the microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Akihiko  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (70512218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 靖彦  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (20313637)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨肉腫 / がん幹細胞 / エクソソーム / 微小環境
Outline of Research at the Start
骨肉腫幹細胞モデルが、微小環境を形成する細胞にどのように作用しているかの解析を進めるとともに、mir34a、Wnt5aそれぞれの作用も解析する。また、免疫系保持マウスにマウス骨肉腫細胞を移植し、合成mir34aとWnt5a阻害剤および免疫チェックポイント阻害剤(ICI) やマルチキナーゼ阻害剤(MKI)で治療し、微小環境を含めた効果を解析する。さらに、臨床検体において、微小環境を形成している細胞と臨床経過・予後との関連があるかを明らかにすることで、新たな病態解明および治療ターゲットの創出を行うことが研究目的である
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the expression of receptor for advanced glycation end-products (RAGE) in the mouse osteosarcoma cell line Dunn and LM8 (a highly metastatic cell line derived from Dunn), and identified membrane-type RAGE (mRAGE) and endogenous secretory RAGE (esRAGE). Dunn revealed that the expression of mRAGE and esRAGE was higher than that of LM8, and that LM8 had a higher spheroid-forming ability. In addition, Dunn-RAGE (RAGE overexpressing cell) showed the suppression of miR34a expression and increased expression of Wnt5a. Furthermore, the spheroid-forming ability of Dunn-RAGE was higher than that of Dunn-mock, and the ability to form subcutaneous tumors in mice was confirmed only with Dunn-RAGE. In the future, we will develop a new osteosarcoma treatment strategies through histological analysis of subcutaneous primary tumors and analysis of co-culture of tumor cells and fibroblasts to clarify the effects of the tumor and microenvironment on stem cell formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RAGEによりマウス骨肉腫細胞においても幹細胞様の性質を獲得することを見出し、そのメカニズムとして、miR34aの低下とWnt5aの亢進が関与していることを見い出した。近年、がんの微小環境のメカニズムや治療標的に関する研究が進んでおりmiR34aやWnt5aが重要な役割を担っていることも報告されつつある。今後、微小環境を担う線維芽細胞などとの共培養などにより骨肉腫幹細胞化の分子機構を明らかとし、miR34aやWnt5aを介する微小環境と腫瘍とのクロストークや治療戦略の創出に関する研究に発展させる予定である。