meniscal repair with stem cell mobilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Yusuke  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任教授 (10382178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中嶋 康博  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (40548567)
折田 久美  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 博士研究員 (40748597)
佐伯 壮一  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50335767)
箕田 行秀  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (90453133)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsstem cell mobilization / 骨髄液 / 半月板修復 / G-CSF / 半月板再建
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は
・骨髄もしくは末梢血由来、いずれからの動員細胞がより半月板治癒に関係しているか?、
・骨髄もしくは末梢血からの動員細胞をより高濃度に半月板損傷部位に集結させることが可能か?(stem cell mobilization法)であるため、まず血液に由来するfibrin clotの解析を行う。次に細胞動員に有用な薬剤を用いて、半月板修復促進を検索する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rats were divided into 2 groups. From day 0 to day 4, the rats received a subcutaneous injection of G-CSF in the G-CSF group and phosphate buffered saline in the control group. The anterior half of the medial meniscus was excised in all rats on day 4. The Mesenchymal Stem Cell (MSC)-related surface markers of peripheral blood and regenerated meniscus were detected by flow cytometry and histological assessments of the regenerated meniscus and cartilage degeneration in the tibial plateau were performed at 1, 2, 4 and 8 weeks after surgery. The number of MSCs of peripheral blood and regenerated meniscus in the G-CSF group were greater than those in the control group at 1 week. An improved histological score of the regenerated meniscus was obtained in the G-CSF group compared with that in the control group at 1, 2, 4 and 8 weeks. Moreover, the histological score of the cartilage degeneration at 8 weeks was significantly better in the G-CSF group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膝半月板損傷はその後の自然修復が期待できないため、放置すると関節機能が破綻し、著しいADL低下をもたらす。半月板機能を温存するためには半月板の治癒促進、再生技術が必須である。しかし通常手術後の半月板組織の修復には限界があるため、その修復能力を向上させる技術が必要である。今回はG-CSF投与群の半月様組織は、control群に比較して間葉系幹細胞が多く存在し、より正常に近い半月組織を再現できると同時に、軟骨組織保護にも有効であることが判明した。これを臨床に応用すれば、半月板損傷の治療成績の向上に役立てられる可能性がある。