Integrative proteomic analysis of PDX models to develop targeted therapies for sarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Hamada Shunsuke  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子診断TR分野, 研究員 (90747289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細田 和貴  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), がん情報・対策研究分野, 研究員 (00728412)
今釜 史郎  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40467288)
田口 歩  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子診断TR分野, 分野長 (50817567)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨軟部肉腫 / PDXモデル / 患者由来細胞 / 多層オミクス解析 / プロテオミクス / 細胞表面タンパク質 / CRISPR-Cas9 / 合成致死 / PDC / 分子標的治療
Outline of Research at the Start
希少がんである骨軟部肉腫においては、有効な化学療法は極めて限られている。本研究では、治療前の骨軟部肉腫患者から外科手術によって採取された腫瘍検体を用いて、患者腫瘍組織移植(PDX)モデルを作成し、サーフェスオーム解析とリン酸化タンパク解析による活性化シグナル経路同定を中心とした網羅的多層プロテオーム解析を行う。これにより、骨軟部肉腫の分子機構の解明と革新的細胞表面分子治療標的群の同定から、骨軟部肉腫の克服を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effective chemotherapies for the rare bone and soft tissue sarcoma are extremely limited and there is an urgent need to develop innovative therapies. In this study, we will develop patient-derived xenograft (PDX) models of bone and soft tissue sarcoma and a comprehensive multi-omics analysis of PDX tumors will be performed, including cell surfaceome and phosphoproteome analysis that focus on the identification of activated signalling pathways. In addition, a genome-wide functional screen will be performed using bone and soft tissue sarcoma cell lines with the CRISPR-Cas9 system. This will help elucidate the molecular mechanisms of bone and soft tissue sarcomas and identify a set of cell surface molecules as innovative therapeutic targets to overcome bone and soft tissue sarcomas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、骨軟部肉腫PDXにおける細胞表面タンパク質の発現プロファイルや機能スクリーニングから機能的サーフェスオームデータ基盤を構築し、その分子生物学的理解を深めることで、既存研究では俯瞰しえなかった革新的細胞表面タンパク質治療標的群を大規模に開拓できる。腫瘍特異性が高い細胞表面分子が同定されれば、抗体薬物複合体や癌抗原ワクチン、CAR-T療法など、免疫療法の革新につながることが期待される。また、肉腫特異的に発現する分子は、治療標的としてだけでなく、診断、再発・治療効果予測に有用な組織・血液バイオマーカーとしての展開が期待できる。