Analysing cellular characterizationAnalysis of treatment resistance mechanisms in lung metastasis of bone and soft tissue sarcomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution医療法人徳洲会野崎徳洲会病院(附属研究所)
Principal Investigator
Sasagawa Satoru  医療法人徳洲会野崎徳洲会病院(附属研究所), 研究所, 主任研究員 (80345115)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords滑膜肉腫 / Twist1 / MICA/B / スフェロイド / HDAC阻害剤 / HDACの阻害剤 / 薬剤耐性 / 転位 / ABCB7 / フェロトーシス / 転移 / 骨軟部腫瘍
Outline of Research at the Start
希少がんに分類される滑膜肉腫は、高頻度に肺転移を生じるため予後不良となるケースが少なくない。そのため、肺転移抑制、肺転移後にも有効な治療法の確立は医療者、患者双方にとっての悲願である。申請者はこれまでに、スフェロイド培養系でTwist1が薬剤耐性、アポトーシス耐性を調節することを明らかにしている。本計画はこの結果を発展させ、これらの現象に関わるTwist1が調節する遺伝子群の同定とその分子メカニズムを明らかにし、そこから転移抑制、肺転移後の治療で有効な分子標的を探索し、動物実験を経て臨床応用の礎となるデータを集積することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are a few drugs available for synovial sarcoma treatment, and increasing drug choices is an urgent issue in clinical practice. In this study, I focused on an HDAC inhibitor, romidepsin, and showed that the expression of MICA/B, which is recognized by NK cells, can be induced with low-dose romidepsin treatment. We found that synovial sarcoma cells display strong drug resistance under 3D culture (spheroid form) conditions, which was caused by the Twist1 molecule. I also showed that the drug SN38 could release drug resistance by suppressing the expression of Twist1. These results could be the cornerstone of novel drug therapies for synovial sarcoma and pathways to avoid drug resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
滑膜肉腫に対する新規薬剤の開発および薬剤耐性メカニズムの解明は臨床現場から強く希求される課題である。本研究ではHDAC阻害剤の新規利用法としてMICA/Bの誘導による自己の免疫による治療アプローチの可能性および、3次元形態で顕在化する薬剤耐性メカニズムを解明した。滑膜肉腫の治療薬としてのHDAC阻害剤の阻害剤の重要性を示したことに加えて、抗がん剤開発基礎研究における標準的な2次元培養に潜むリスクと3次元培養が抗がん剤研究における有効性を持つことを示した点で、その研究波及効果は大きいと考えられる。