Investigation of the molecular mechanism mediating the resistance to combined treatment with IO drug and TKI in renal cell carcinoma and the development of the novel therapy targeting this mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University (2023)
Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Miyake Hideaki  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60379435)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腎細胞癌 / チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤 / IO drug / 治療抵抗性 / アンチセンスオリゴ / I0 drug / TKI / 耐性獲得機構 / 新規治療
Outline of Research at the Start
IO drugの効果はhostの免疫反応の影響を介して発現されるものであり、IO drugを含む治療に関する研究遂行には、in vivoの実験系を確立することが必須である。本研究は今後mRCCに対する薬物療法の中心的役割を担うと考えられるIO-based comb Txの中でも最も使用頻度が高くなると予想されるIO-TKI comb Txの抗腫瘍効果改善を通じてmRCC患者の予後改善に寄与する可能性のある基礎的所見を集積するために、上記のin vivoモデルを用いてIO-TKI comb Txに対する耐性獲得機序解明およびその分子機構に基づく耐性克服戦略の構築を目指して計画したものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several assessments were performed using a model system using mouse renal cell carcinoma cell line, RenCa, acquired resistance to IO-TKI combination therapy, and we identified a few candidate genes involved in the acquired resistance to IO-TKI combination therapy. We then generated antisense oligonucleotide targeted against these genes, and confirmed the inhibitory effects on the expression of these genes. We currently examine whether the acquired resistance to IO-TKI combination therapy could be overcome by the additional treatment with antisense oligonucleotide. In addition, we analyzed the mechanism involved in the enhanced antitumor activity by additional treatment with antisense oligonucleotide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎細胞癌は高頻度に遠隔転移を来し、抗癌剤および放射線療法に高度の耐性を有することで知られている。今後の進行腎細胞癌治療に対して中心的役割を果たしていくと考えられるIO-TKI併用療法に対する治療抵抗性機序が明らかになれば、同療法に抵抗性となる期間を延長し得る有用な新規併用療法の確立に繋がる可能性があると考えられ、転移性腎細胞癌患者の予後改善を目指した多角的な新規治療戦略構築へ向けて大きな成果が得られるものと期待される。