Postoperative plasma and urinary circulating tumor DNA monitoring in upper tract urothelial carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Obara Wataru  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90337155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西塚 哲  岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所, 特任教授 (50453311)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords泌尿器科学 / 上部尿路上皮癌 / バイオマーカー / ctDNA / digital PCR / リキッドバイオプシー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、上部尿路上皮癌の診断で手術をうけた手術検体から抽出したDNAを用いて上部尿路上皮癌に特徴的な変異遺伝子を同定する。そして、上部尿路上皮癌の患者の血中・尿中に含まれる循環腫瘍由来血中DNA (circulating tumor DNA;ctDNA)を手術前後でモニタリングし、上部尿路上皮癌の術後再発、転移の早期発見に対する有用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to evaluate the utility of individualized ctDNA monitoring using digital polymerase chain reaction (dPCR) as a tumor recurrence biomarker for UTUC in the perioperative period.
Twenty-three patients with upper tract urothelial carcinoma were included. In each patient, case-specific mutations were selected and performed plasma and urinary ctDNA monitoring. All patients with postoperative recurrence had case-specific ctDNA at the time of recurrence. Moreover, the change rate of urinary ctDNA between pre operation and day 2 after operation was identified as a prognostic factor associated with short recurrence free survival.
Plasma and urinary ctDNA might be a minimally invasive biomarker for the detection of postoperative recurrence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上部尿路上皮癌はバイオマーカーに乏しく、低侵襲のバイオマーカーが望まれている。ctDNAは近年癌に対するバイオマーカーとしての妥当性が報告されている。ctDNA解析のためのサンプルは血液を用いることが多いが、尿もサンプルとして有用と考えられる。上部尿路上皮癌において血液と尿の両者を用いてctDNA解析を行った研究はこれまでになく、本研究により、上部尿路上皮癌においてctDNAモニタリングは新たな低侵襲バイオマーカーとなりうる可能性が示唆された。さらに、ctDNAの変化が再発予測に有用である可能性が示唆され、術後補助療法の治療選択の一助となる可能性が示唆される。