Do mast cell-related factors in interstitial cystitis contribute to bladder hypersensitivity?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Aizawa Naoki  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80595257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 朋恵  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20296510)
山西 友典  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90220425)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膀胱 / 炎症 / 間質性膀胱炎 / 肥満細胞 / 知覚 / 膀胱知覚 / ヒスタミン / H2受容体 / バリア機構 / 排尿知覚 / 炎症性疼痛
Outline of Research at the Start
IC/BPSの背景に、肥満細胞、ヒスタミン、脂質メディエーターに関連した免疫や炎症反応が存在していれば、痛みや頻尿の症状発症にも関与しうると考え下記を明らかにする。
① 脂質メディエーターの膀胱内投与が膀胱知覚へ与える影響
② 脂質メディエーターが神経伝達物質の分泌へ与える影響
③ IC/BPS患者の膀胱病変粘膜における肥満細胞、脂質メディエーター受容体発現の変化
これらの検討により、症状緩和を目的とした治療法の確立および創薬探索の基礎を作る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that gene expression of several mast cell-related receptor subtypes were upregulated in human bladder biopsy specimens from patients with interstitial cystitis/bladder pain syndrome (IC/BPS) compared with normal speciments.
Study of single unit afferent activities of rat bladder mechanosensitive afferent nerves provides evidence that histamine and H2 receptor has a physiological role of bladder sensory function. In addition, study by using newly established bladder “inside-out” preparation revealed that the bladder detrusor smooth muscle potentially has water (urine) permeability, whereas bladder mucosa has robust barrier mechanisms for preventing absorb water (urine) in at least normal rat, and that cyclophosphamide-induced cystitis bladder disrupted the bladder mucosa and drug penetration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IC/BPSのうち、特にICは指定難病に分類され、その病態および治療法は確立されていない。この背景に肥満細胞関連因子の関与があるか、炎症がどれだけ膀胱知覚に影響を与えるのか、はっきりとした結論は出ていなかった。
今回、患者の膀胱サンプルを用いた肥満細胞関連の脂質メディエーターの受容体発現解析と、動物実験による機能解析の結果、肥満細胞関連脂質メディエーターおよび炎症が膀胱知覚を含むIC/BPSの病態に寄与する可能性を裏付ける結果となり、今後の病態解明および治療法確立につながる研究になり得ると考える。