Study of HASPIN Kinase Inhibitors to Suppress Prostate Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University
Principal Investigator
Hiromitsu Tanaka  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10263310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 和利  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50636181)
福原 慎一郎  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20609870)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHASPIN / Aurora B / 精子形成 / ヒストンH3 / リン酸化 / 細胞周期 / モヤシ / クメストロール / Cancer / Soybean / Haspin / Phosphorylation / HistoneH3 / Coumestrol / Prostate / 阻害剤 / 細胞分裂
Outline of Research at the Start
HASPINは、細胞分裂の調節に重要な役割を果たしている。HASPIN破壊マウスの解析では、際立ったフェノタイプは観察されなかったが、HASPIN特異的阻害剤を家族性大腸がん疾患モデルマウスに投与すると、正常細胞に異常は見られず、大腸がんの増殖が抑えられ、悪液質や生殖細胞の萎縮が回復することを見出した。最近になって世界の研究グループから、HASPIN阻害剤が様々ながん細胞の増殖を抑制する成果が報告されている。前立腺がんは、初期には症状があまりなく、発見時には転移していることもある。本研究では、今後増加することが予想されている前立腺がんに対するHASPIN阻害剤の効果について詳細な解析を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HASPIN is a serine/threonine kinase that functions in cell division. We have demonstrated that HASPIN inhibitors suppress polyp formation without significant side effects. Here, we used a mouse model of prostate cancer disease to understand the anticancer mechanism of action of HASPIN inhibitors at the molecular level, aiming to establish a cancer treatment drug that acts on a new molecular target in cells with few side effects in accordance with evidence-based medicine. We have demonstrated that HASPIN inhibitors suppress cancer cell proliferation in multiple human prostate cancer cells. In addition, it has been reported that the natural organic compound coumestrol inhibits the function of HASPIN, so we developed bean sprouts with a high content of coumestrol and orally ingested them in mice, revealing that cancer proliferation was suppressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HASPINは、様々な生物に保存されていることから、細胞増殖に重要な機能を果たしていると考えられる。今回の研究によって、HASPINの機能は正常な分化細胞では他の分子によって相補されるが、がん細胞のさかんな増殖には必須であることが明らかになった。また、HASPIN阻害剤の経口摂取によって、前立腺癌を含む様々ながん細胞の生体での増殖が抑制することが示された。さらに解析をつづけることは、Evidence-Based Medicineに則った副作用の少ないがん治療剤の開発につながるものと考えられる。本研究成果をもとに2件の国内特許を申請した。