In vivo regenerative treatment of interstitial cystitis by direct reprogramming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Inoue Yuta  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20898499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 修  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00271164)
岸田 綱郎  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00370205)
浮村 理  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70275220)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsdirect reprogramming / urothelial cell / human dermal fibroblast / bladder / interstitial cystitis / Hunner type / intravesical infusion / ダイレクト・リプログラミング / 尿路上皮細胞 / 皮膚線維芽細胞 / 間質性膀胱炎 / ダイレクトリプログラミング / 再生医療
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はハンナ型間質性膀胱炎モデルマウスに対して、「膀胱の線維芽細胞に遺伝子を直接導入し、体内で尿路上皮細胞に変える方法(in vivo reprogramming)」 を用いた治療モデル実験を行い、膀胱機能の改善を検証するとともに、将来的な間質性膀胱炎の根本的治療の開発につなげることを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interstitial cystitis (Hunner type) is a disease that causes symptoms such as bladder pain and pollakiuria due to loss of urothelial cells or their functions, and is a designated intractable disease (No. 226) for which there is currently no effective treatment. Our research team has already reported that direct reprogramming from human dermal fibroblasts into urothelial cells was possible by introducing FOXA1, TP63, L-MYC, and KLF4. As the next step, we tried various methods of direct reprogramming of urothelial cells using only small molecule compounds that do not rely on gene induction by viral vectors. As a result, direct conversion using only small molecule compounds was not achieved at this time, and we will continue to investigate ways to establish a method. In addition, we have successfully created a interstitial cystitis mouse model by intravesical injection of H2O2, and will continue to investigate methods to regenerate the bladder urothelium in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに我々の研究室では、遺伝子導入を用いて線維芽細胞を尿路上皮細胞に直接転換させる技術を開発し報告している。遺伝子導入によるダイレクト・リプログラミングは細胞の腫瘍化リスクが高くなり、臨床応用に際しては障壁が多い手法となる。そのため、遺伝子導入に依存せず、小分子化合物のみを用いて繊維芽細胞を尿路上皮細胞に直接転換させる手法を樹立し、現在根本的な治療のない間質性膀胱炎患者に対して新規治療を提供することが可能となり、膀胱再生医療に大きく寄与できると考えられる。