Exploration of novel fusion gene of prostate cancer in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kimura Takahiro  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00307430)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 融合遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
前立腺癌においてTMPRSS2:ERG遺伝子融合は最も頻度の高い遺伝子変異であり、欧米人では約50%に認められる、一方で日本人におけるその頻度は20%以下であることから、日本人においては別の融合遺伝子の存在が示唆される。新たな融合遺伝子の発見は、日本人前立腺癌における発癌メカニズムの解明と治療法の開発につながる。申請者は日本人から樹立した前立腺癌モデルを用いた次世代シークエンス解析により複数の新たな融合遺伝子候補を同定した。本研究では申請者の見い出した日本人の融合遺伝子の機能を解析するとともに、近年開発されたナノポアシークエンス解析を用いて、患者検体から新たな融合遺伝子を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression of the ELOVL5:LRRC1 gene fusion, identified through next-generation sequencing analysis of a prostate cancer mouse subcutaneous transplantation model established from prostate cancer patients, was investigated using prostate cancer cells and clinical specimens. The expression of the ELOVL5:LRRC1 gene fusion was confirmed in the human prostate cancer subcutaneous transplantation models (JDCaP and JDCaP-CR) and the human prostate cancer cell line LNCaP, but it was not detected in the human prostate cancer cell line PC3. Furthermore, analysis of the ELOVL5:LRRC1 gene fusion in clinical specimens using the FISH method confirmed its presence in three biopsy samples of metastatic prostate cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当科で前立腺癌患者の転移組織より樹立した内分泌感受性前立腺癌マウス皮下移植モデルJDCaPおよびその去勢抵抗性モデルであるJDCaP-CRの次世代シークエンス解析により同定された遺伝子融合遺伝子ELOVL5:LRRC1を前立腺癌細胞株だけではなく臨床検体においても確認することができた。本研究では、ELOVL5:LRRC1遺伝子融合の前立腺癌における発癌および癌進展への作用の解明には至らなかったが、日本人症例で確認できたことにより、今後の新たなバイオマーカーや治療標的としての可能性を示すことができた。