relationship between Hippo-Yap circuit activity and hypoactive bladder leading to fibrosis of the bladder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Ihara Tatsuya  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 医学研究員 (90622407)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膀胱線維化 / 低活動膀胱 / Hippo-Yapシグナル伝達系 / 線維化
Outline of Research at the Start
加齢に伴う血管内皮機能低下・動脈硬化・下部尿路閉塞による高圧排尿は膀胱血流障害を引き起こし膀胱壁の線維化を伴う低活動膀胱(DU/UAB)の発症に関与している。組織に対する機械的刺激はHippoシグナル伝達系により制御され、この経路への過剰な慢性刺激は臓器の線維化、細胞外基質の肥厚により臓器機能障害の原因になると報告されている。DU/UABに陥った膀胱は膀胱壁の線維化を有しており、この病態にはHippoシグナル伝達系の異常が関与していると考えている。DU/UABとHippoシグナル伝達系の関連を明らかにし、DU/UABの新規の治療戦略、新規治療薬の創生に結び付けたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ex vivo mouse bladders were cultured in the medium under the stretched state. fibrosis was observed to progress over time in the bladder. Fibrosis was suppressed when the bladder was treated with an inhibitor of mechanoseonsor receptors (GsMTx4). As fibrosis progressed, TGF-β1, a fibrosis-promoting factor, also increased in the culture medium, however TGF-β1 decreased under the GsMTx4 treatment. Thus, it is considered that the persistent stretching of the bladder promotes fibrosis, which may be the cause of the condition leading to a underactive bladder, however suppression of the mechanosensor receptor may delay the progression of the condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膀胱出口部閉塞による残尿増加などは膀胱壁の慢性的な伸展刺激を生じさせている。機械センサーであるPiezo1などが恒常的に活性化されている状態でありこれらが膀胱壁の線維化を促進させ膀胱過活動や低活動を誘発させると考えられる。
将来的にも増加が予想されるこれら膀胱機能低下に対する新規の治療戦略や新規治療薬の創生に結び付け、高齢化社会のQOL向上に貢献したいと考える。