Pathogenesis of interactions between CD8-positive T cells and cancer fibroblasts in the renal cell carcinoma microenvironment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kitano Hiroyuki  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (60721933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北台 靖彦  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (10304437)
仙谷 和弘  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 講師 (30508164)
弓削 亮  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (70794791)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords癌線維芽細胞 / 癌微小環境 / Nesprin1 / 腎細胞癌 / MSC / 腎細胞癌微小環境
Outline of Research at the Start
癌微小環境は、癌細胞以外に、間質細胞と免疫細胞により構成されて、間質細胞と免疫細胞の局在により、癌は3つのphenotypeに分類されている。しかし、腎細胞癌において、これらphenotypeと癌の増殖・進展、予後との関連は報告されていない。私たちは、これまでに間質細胞の癌線維芽細胞(CAF)が癌の増殖に関与している事を明らかにしてきたが、間質細胞のなかで中心的役割を持つCAFと免疫細胞であるCD8陽性T細胞の相互作用を検証する事により、癌の増殖・進展に対する間質と腫瘍免疫の関りを解明できると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Co-culture of renal cancer cell lines with MSCs increased cell proliferation and migration. The luciferase- and GFP-expressing human renal carcinoma cell line Caki-1 was used in an orthotopic transplantation model of mice, which were divided into a control group (group C) and an MSC group injected via the tail vein. Immunostaining of excised tumors confirmed that MSCs differentiated into fibroblasts, and Caki-1 significantly enhanced cell proliferation and migration when co-cultured with MSCs. Nesprin1-negative tumors had shorter OS, CSS, and PFS. Deletion of Nesprin1 in renal carcinoma contributes to increased invasive and migratory potential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎細胞癌において癌線維芽細胞は骨髄由来のstem cellから分化する可能を明らかにし、Nesprin1という分子がその発現により腎細胞癌の生存期間や非再発率を増加する事を明らかにした。そのため骨髄由来stem cellやNesprin1は腎細胞癌の治療標的となる可能性があると思われる。特にNesprin1は口腔がんや胃癌、肺がん、肝細胞癌、また新血管系疾患など癌だけではなく良性疾患においてもその機能が注目されており、癌治療だけではなく良性疾患での治療標的にもなる可能性が考えられた。