Development of a new diagnostic method for urothelial carcinoma by detecting urinary microRNA using cell sorting system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
ENOKIDA Hideki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (80347103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉野 裕史  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (90642611)
鑪野 秀一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (30624655)
坂口 大  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 医員 (70779008)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords尿路上皮癌 / 腫瘍マーカー / マイクロRNA / 膀胱癌
Outline of Research at the Start
腎盂尿管癌では尿細胞診検査が陰性であった場合、診断のために侵襲の大きな尿管鏡検査が必要である。また膀胱癌に対する内視鏡手術(TUR-BT)後の再発の診断には頻回に膀胱鏡検査が実施されており、患者への侵襲やコスト面の問題は大きい。このような現状から非侵襲的で感度・特異度ともに優れた腫瘍マーカーの早急な開発が望まれている。本研究はセルソーティング技術により、尿沈渣から剥離した癌細胞のみをセルソーターで選別してmiRNAを測定することで、将来的な「尿路上皮癌の診断キット」の開発への基礎データを取得する提案である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Screening for miRNAs revealed that miR-200a and miR-191 were useful markers, and they were able to differentiate between cancers and non-cancers with an accuracy of 0.864 AUC. In an ancillary study, the expression and induction of the tumor-suppressive miR-99a-5p inhibited the proliferative, migratory and invasive capacity of bladder cancer cells and improved GEM sensitivity in Gemcitabine (GEM)-resistant strains. In addition, knockdown of SMARCD1, the target gene of miR-99a-5p, also suppressed the proliferative ability of cancer cells. Furthermore, it was shown that the induction of miR-99a-5p and the suppression of SMARCD1 contributed to cellular senescence through the induction of p21.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、尿路上皮癌に対する腫瘍マーカー開発はアンメットニーズであるが、今回の知見により、将来的な「尿路上皮癌の診断キット」の開発への基礎データを取得することができたと考える。また臨床的に問題である尿路上皮癌の抗癌剤耐性の克服に向けて、miR-99a-5pを基点とする新たな耐性機序克服に関する知見の獲得ができ、今後の尿路上皮癌治療の発展に寄与できるものと考える。