The effects of filtered stem cell lysates on intestitial cystitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Seiji Matsumoto  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10288912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀田 祐志  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (90637563)
木村 和哲  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (00423848)
山本 徳則  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任教授 (20182636)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords間質性膀胱炎 / 脂肪由来幹細胞濾液 / 50%DMSO / FADSCL / 濾液 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 間質性膀胱 / 幹細胞濾過液 / 創薬
Outline of Research at the Start
間質性膀胱炎は、膀胱痛や頻尿、尿意亢進、尿意切迫感などを主訴とする原因不明の難治性の膀胱炎であり、指定難病対象疾病である。間質性膀胱炎には、水圧拡張術やDMSOの膀胱内投与などが実施されているが、効果は十分とは言えない。
我々は幹細胞の内容物に着目し「幹細胞濾液」を作成し、間質性膀胱炎モデルラットに脂肪由来幹細胞濾液を膀胱内投与することで頻尿症状が改善することを初めて明らかにした。本研究では、①「幹細胞濾液」中の活性因子の同定、②機能改善効果のメカニズムの解明、③既存の治療方法に比べた際の優位性の確認を目的とし、間質性膀胱炎に対する創薬を目指した幹細胞濾過液の有効性の検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of filtered adipose-derived stem cell lysate (FADSCL) using a hydrochloric acid-induced interstitial cystitis rat model. It was found that FADSCL was more effective than the existing drug, 50% DMSO intravesical administration. This study also examined the mechanism of improvement of interstitial cystitis by the treatment of FADSCL. We found that there was no significant effect on the bladder tissue itself. However, analysis of the genes in the tissue revealed that a group of genes involved in signal transduction related to the immune and inflammatory systems were moving. Although the results of this study did not lead to the identification of the active component within FADSCL for the therapeutic effect of interstitial cystitis, they did reveal one aspect of the improvement mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
間質性膀胱炎は、膀胱痛や頻尿症状を主訴とする難治性膀胱炎であり、難病指定されている。現在の治療は、膀胱水圧拡張術、焼灼術、50%DMSOの膀胱内投与などがあげられるが、いずれも効果は限定的であり、症状の再燃も問題となっている。本研究では、脂肪由来幹細胞濾液(FADSCL)の間質性膀胱炎への治療効果を検討した結果、FADSCLは50%DMSOよりも効果が高いことが塩酸誘発性膀胱炎モデルにより明らかになった。また改善メカニズムの一端も明らかにすることができた。これらの研究成果は、今後の間質性膀胱炎治療薬の開発の一助となることが期待される。