Regulation of prostate cancer progression by transformation of cancer-associated fibroblasts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Takeshi  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20644941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 学  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60626117)
井上 貴博  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80511881)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 線維芽細胞 / 癌抑制 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 形質転換
Outline of Research at the Start
前立腺癌間質を標的とした治療戦略を確立するためには、癌間質=癌促進性CAFsという画一的なものとして捉えるのではなく、CAFsの不均一性=癌促進性CAFsと癌抑制性CAFsの混在として捉える必要がある。そこで癌促進性CAFsを癌抑制性CAFsへ形質転換することができれば、癌細胞の悪性化を阻止し、前立腺癌の進展を制御するという新規治療戦略を構築することができる。樹立した多数症例の前立腺癌CAFsパネルを活用することで、様々な組み合わせによる前立腺癌細胞株とのマウス混合移植モデルが可能である。個々の患者に合わせ、癌間質をターゲットとした治療薬の併用というオーダーメイド医療の確立が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vivo mouse model was created with multiple prostate cancer-derived fibroblasts and androgen-sensitive prostate cancer cells (LNCaP). In some fibroblasts, we were able to identify fibroblasts that exhibited tumor suppressive characteristics. Using the prostate cancer-derived fibroblasts used in vivo mouse model, we analyzed these expressions with molecular biological markers that are thought to be involved in cancer promotion and suppression, and found gene expression patterns characteristic of tumor suppressive fibroblasts. We then searched for candidate factors that induce those gene expression patterns (cancer-suppressive fibroblasts).
This study suggested the existence of tumor suppressor fibroblasts and the possibility that they may possess specific molecular biological markers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果から、癌抑制性線維芽細胞の存在が示唆され、それらが特徴的な分子生物学的マーカーを有している可能性が示唆された。また、癌促進性線維芽細胞(いわゆるCancer-associated fibroblsts:CAFs)を癌抑制性線維芽細胞への誘導を試みた。しかしながら、癌抑制性線維芽細胞への誘導因子の同定には至らなかった。
今後、癌周囲の線維芽細胞を癌抑制性線維芽細胞へ形質転換することで、癌細胞の悪性化を阻止し、前立腺癌の進展を制御するという新規治療戦略を構築することができる可能性が示唆された。