Regulation of neural circuit of ejaculation via metabotropic glutamate receptors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Miwako Masugi-Tokita  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員講師 (10420712)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsmGluR7 / 射精 / 性行動 / シナプス / グルタミン酸受容体 / 脊髄切断 / 勃起 / グルタミン酸
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、男性不妊の原因として性機能障害が増加しており、その半数以上が射精障害である。バイアグラなど勃起障害の治療はすすんでいるが、射精障害に対する有効な治療法は未だ見つかっていない。
研究代表者は、代謝型グルタミン酸受容体7型(mGluR7)が射精を調節することを見いだした。本研究はmGluR7による射精調節のメカニズムを明らかにし、射精のメカニズムを解明することを目的とする。
射精中枢は腰髄に存在することが知られるため、胸髄レベルで脊髄を切断して脳の影響を除外したマウスにおける射精誘発実験、形態学的解析、射精誘発刺激に対する神経末端からの電位記録などを計画している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metabotropic glutamate receptor subtype 7 (mGluR7) is a member of the group III mGluRs, which localize to presynaptic active zones. We previously reported that mGluR7 knockout (KO) mice exhibit ejaculatory disorders, although they have normal sexual motivation. We hypothesized that mGluR7 regulates ejaculation by potentiating the excitability of the neural circuit in the lumbosacral spinal cord. In the present study, to elucidate the mechanism of impaired ejaculation in mGluR7 KO mice, we eliminated the influence of the brain by spinal transection. Unexpectedly, sexual responses of mGluR7 KO mice were stronger than those of wild-type mice after spinal transection. Histological examination indicated that mGluR7 controls sympathetic neurons as well as parasympathetic neurons. mGluR7 might control ejaculation by multi-level and multi-modal mechanisms. Our study provides insight into the mechanism of ejaculation as well as a strategy for future therapies to treat ejaculatory disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、不妊外来において射精障害の男性が増加している。しかしながら、アモキサピンなどの三環系抗うつ薬が逆行性射精を改善させる例を除き、射精障害に有効な薬物療法はない。
射精のメカニズムは不明な点が多い。mGluR7が射精調節に関与する神経回路を明らかにするために、免疫組織化学的解析を行い、その調節機構について考察した。mGluR7はシナプス前膜の伝達物質放出部位近傍に存在し、グルタミン酸放出の調節をしていると考えられている。今後、早漏や膣内射精障害を含めた遅漏などの射精障害の薬物ターゲットとしてのmGluR7の可能性を探索したい。