Elucidation of the mechanism of oncogenic-steroid signaling axis in hormone therapy-resistant prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yasuyuki  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50366027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 那須 保友  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (20237572)
荒木 元朗  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (90467746)
定平 卓也  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20733322)
黄 鵬  岡山大学, 中性子医療研究センター, 研究准教授 (00610841)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 遺伝子治療 / 治療抵抗性前立腺癌 / ホルモン治療 / REIC/Dkk-3
Outline of Research at the Start
我々のこれまでの研究により、REIC/Dkk-3の発現そのものが生体内において直接的に「Rasシグナリングを介した発癌」を抑制している可能性が示唆されている。一方で、REIC/Dkk-3に結合するタンパク質としてSGTAとTctex-1を発見し、それらの相互作用が未熟なステロイドレセプター複合体の成熟および核内輸送を制御している可能性を見出している。これらの知見を踏まえ、本研究では細胞内のREIC/Dkk-3タンパク質の機能に焦点を当て、治療抵抗性前立腺癌における癌化-ステロイドシグナルaxisの機構の実態とその分子メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TThe mechanism of hormone therapy-resistant prostate cancer is mainly steroid receptor-mediated, and more knowledge is needed. We have focused on the downregulation of REIC/Dkk-3 expression as a critical factor in the process of carcinogenesis and have identified SGTA and TCTX-1 as proteins that bind to REIC/Dkk-3. Their interaction may regulate the maturation of the immature steroid receptor complex. Based on these findings, this study aimed to clarify the actual mechanism of the oncogenic-steroid signaling axis in treatment-resistant prostate cancer and to focus on the molecular mechanism of the oncogenic-steroid signaling axis to develop innovative cancer drug discovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、Androgen除去療法に抵抗性を獲得した前立腺癌に対する新規治療法の開発は喫緊の課題である。REIC/Dkk-3をコードしたアデノウイルスベクターを去勢抵抗性の難治性前立腺癌患者の局所病巣に投与することにより、著効例が認められている。本研究では、Androgen除去療法抵抗性前立腺癌の発生抑止因子としてのREIC/Dkk-3の基盤解析がなされる。これら基礎研究・臨床研究の両サイドから得られる知見は、難治性前立腺癌に対する新規治療法開発の展開基盤となるものであり、本研究を推進することで、産学連携の推進とあらゆる癌に応用可能な治療法の基盤確立に貢献することが可能と判断される。