Exploring novel therapeutic strategies for treatment-resistant bladder cancer using miRNAs in exosomes as a starting point
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yasutoshi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 准教授 (40437968)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膀胱癌 / 治療抵抗 / エクソソーム / miRNA / 治療抵抗性
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞外小胞の一つであるエクソソームエクソソームの中にはmRNAやmiRNAといった核酸やタンパク質などが含まれ、癌においてはその分泌が増加し癌微小環境を構築することが明らかになりつつある。本研究では、治療抵抗性膀胱癌におけるエクソソーム中miRNAを起点とした耐性獲得機序を明らかにし、新規治療戦略や診断・予後予測マーカーの探索を提案する。エクソソーム中miRNAを起点とした膀胱癌研究の新たな展開により、耐性克服薬の開発や診断・予後予測マーカーの開発に繋がるデータを得ることが期待される。予後予測マーカーを提示できれば、患者の選別化にも繋がり膀胱癌の治療費抑制にも貢献できると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of this study, we performed RNA sequencing analysis using patient-derived bladder urothelial carcinoma (n=3), bladder cancer CIS (n=3), and renal pelvis ureteral urothelial carcinoma (n=3) serum exosomal RNAs and confirmed that the aspect of exosome-containing nucleic acids was completely different in urothelial carcinoma compared with normal samples. Next, we focused on BYCRN1, one of the LncRNAs among the candidate nucleic acids, and investigated its expression in serum exosomal RNA, and found that its expression was significantly increased in patients with urothelial carcinoma compared to healthy controls. Furthermore, knockdown of BYCRN1 showed an antitumor effect, and when expression was examined in pre- and postoperative samples, expression decreased after surgery. These results are summarized in the paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、臨床的に感度・特異度ともに有用な尿路上皮癌(腎盂尿管癌および膀胱癌)の腫瘍マーカーは無く、患者は放射線被曝を伴うCT検査や侵襲の大きな尿管鏡検査や膀胱鏡検査が一般的に行われている。そこで、エクソソーム含有核酸を用いて尿路上皮癌に対する腫瘍マーカーとなる核酸を検出することを本研究の目的としたが、我々の研究成果は血清エクソソーム中のBCYRN1が尿路上皮癌患者で有意に高く、また術後に発現が低下した。更にBCYRN1をノックダウンすることで抗腫瘍効果が得られることを確認し、エクソソーム中RNAを起点とした治療抵抗性膀胱癌に対する新規治療戦略の一歩を踏み出したと考える。