Analysis of Genomic Instability in Drug-Resistant Prostate Cancer and Novel Therapeutic Strategies Using Synthetic Lethality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hongo Hiroshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 訪問研究員 (10626675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小坂 威雄  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (30445407)
安水 洋太  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (40464854)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / DNA損傷応答 / タキサン系抗癌剤耐性 / DNA修復経路 / 薬剤スクリーニング / DN修復経路 / 抗癌剤耐性 / 次世代シーケンサー
Outline of Research at the Start
去勢抵抗性前立腺癌(CRPC)に対する有効な治療は少なく、新規抗癌剤カバジタキセル等も近年使用され始めているが、その生命予後延長効果は数か月程度である。DNA損傷応答関連遺伝子は種々の癌で発がんならびに難治性との関連を認め、PARP阻害剤が前立腺癌の新規治療薬として注目されているが、欧米における実臨床では既に耐性化が問題となっている。本研究では、抗癌剤耐性前立腺癌細胞株においてクロマチン不安定性を認めることに着目し、前立腺癌臨床検体のシングルセル解析からDNA損傷応答との合成致死を利用した新規治療戦略を追求することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effective treatments for castration-resistant prostate cancer (CRPC) are limited, and the new drug cabazitaxel extends life expectancy by only a few months. This study focused on DNA damage response-related genes and chromatin instability in drug-resistant prostate cancer cell lines to pursue new therapeutic strategies. We analyzed the gene expression profiles of cabazitaxel-resistant prostate cancer cell lines and screened for compounds that inversely correlate with the changes due to resistance. As a result, we identified three drugs that have the ability to reprogram the gene profiles of drug-resistant prostate cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CRPCに対する有効な治療法が限られている中で、本研究は薬剤耐性のメカニズムを解明し、新たな治療戦略を提案するものである。特に、カバジタキセル耐性前立腺癌細胞株の遺伝子発現パターンの変化に注目し、臨床で使用可能な既存の化合物の中から難治性CRPCに有効性を示す薬剤を3種同定したことは重要である。これらの薬剤は既に臨床使用の実績があり、前立腺癌治療薬としての応用が容易であるため、臨床への橋渡しがスムーズに行える可能性が高く、学術的および社会的に有望な成果である。