Project/Area Number |
21K09437
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research Institution | Fujita Health University (2022-2023) Asahi University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Taku 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50596202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
水谷 晃輔 社会医療法人厚生会中部国際医療センター(研究支援センター), がん研究部, 主任研究員 (80397356)
川上 恭司郎 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (90589227)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / 細胞外小胞 / H19 / RNA-sequencing / エクソソーム / アンドロゲン除去療法 / 体液生検 / 網羅的解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
血液中エクソソームに含まれるAR-V7・MDR-1などの去勢抵抗性前立腺癌治療薬の感受性に関わる、既知のmRNAおよびタンパクの検出により去勢抵抗性前立腺癌患者における薬剤の効果予測および選択が可能かどうかを検証するとともに、網羅的解析により薬剤耐性に関与する新規バイオマーカーの探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to evaluate the changes of RNAs in serum extracellular vesicles (EVs/exosomes) from prostate cancer (PC) patients in order to identify novel biomarkers for AR axis-targeted therapy (ARAT)-resistance among castration-resistant PC (CRPC) patients. EVs were isolated from 2 patients before and after acquiring ARAT-resistance. RNA profiling of EVs was performed by RNA-sequencing. The expression levels of selected RNAs in EVs were analyzed by digital droplet PCR (ddPCR) in 85 PC patients. RNA-sequencing and ddPCR revealed that H19 contained in EVs (EV-H19) was significantly increased among ARAT-resistant patients compared to ARAT-naive CRPC or metastatic PC patients. In PC tissue, H19 was negatively correlated with AR protein and AR-activity score and upregulated in neuroendocrine CRPC tissue with low AR expression. EV-H19 may negatively correlate with AR-signaling activity and could be a marker to diagnose ARAT-resistance among CRPC patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
前立腺癌の腫瘍マーカーとして前立腺特異抗原(PSA)が普及している。PSAは前立腺癌の治療モニタリングに有用であるが、ARAT投与中の患者ではPSAと病状がしばしば乖離する。本研究ではEV-H19がARAT耐性の新規バイオマーカーとして単独もしくはPSAとの併用により、ARAT耐性をより正確に診断できる可能性を示した。また、EV-H19が前立腺癌の神経内分泌分化を反映している可能性も見出した。以上よりEV-H19は生検を行わず、より低侵襲な方法として前立腺癌のARAT耐性診断及び表現型の変化を捉えられることを示した本研究の意義は大きい。