Relationship between human embryonic development dynamics and temporal and spatial changes in intracellular and extracellular electrolytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Kumazawa Yukiyo  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70400504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤嶋 明子  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00866460)
寺田 幸弘  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10260431)
高橋 和政  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 技術系スタッフ (60791910)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords胚盤胞 / Naインジケーター / Kインジケーター / Na/K ATPase / サブユニット / 胚発育動態 / 電解質 / 可視化 / ヒト胚培養液
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では電解質インジケーターを使用し、胚発育における細胞内電解質濃度の推移を実際に観察する。また培養液等の培養環境を変えたうえでの電解質挙動を可視化することで、胚のダイナミックな発達挙動と電解質との直接的な関係を明らかにする。
それらの知見を得て、電解質の移動が引き起こす胚の発育における細胞生理学的な知見をまとめ、ヒト体外受精における培養環境向上に向けての情報を発信する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a dual wavelength indicator was used to attempt more precise observation of Na/K dynamics that is not affected by the uniformity of the indicator distribution. As a result, the use of a dual wavelength indicator enabled more objective analysis of electrolyte dynamics, and this was reported at the Japan Society of Obstetrics and Gynecology and other conferences that year. Preparations are currently underway for publication of the paper.
In addition, very little is known about the Na/K ATPase molecule, which plays an important role in Na/K transfer, so the isoforms of the constituent subunits α and β were analyzed using q-RT-PCR, and a paper was published that year in the international journal Human Reproduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保険診療化された生殖補助技術であるがその医療としての効率は向上していない。胚(受精卵)培養は生殖補助技術の基盤であるがそれに使用される培養液は未だ実験的試薬として扱われており、最善の組成に関する情報はすくない。
本研究での知見のような基礎情報が積み重ねられることにより、さらに適した胚培養液が開発されることが期待され、生殖補助技術の効率向上(Time to Pregnancyの短縮)により主として受療する女性のさらなる社会進出、参入がすすむことが期待される。