Project/Area Number |
21K09450
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Kudo Yoshiki 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (80241082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉本 潤 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (10315476)
古宇 家正 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 講師 (10794779)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 胎盤 / トロフォブラスト / シンシチウム化 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / 癒着胎盤 / 胎盤絨毛細胞 / 合胞体化 / 浸潤 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒトの胎盤は血絨毛性胎盤で母体血液と直接に接するシンシチオトロフォブラストはその下層に存在する単核のサイトトロフォブラスト同士が細胞融合することにより形成されるが、その機序についてはほとんど解明されていない。この研究では、ヒト胎盤シンシチオトロフォブラスト形成の機序の解明、さらに胎盤低酸素状態とシンシチオトロフォブラスト形成不全が特徴である妊娠高血圧症候群およびそれに合併する子宮内胎児発育不全の発症病態の分子細胞生物学的機序を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1. The expression dynamics of suppressyn, which inhibits the syncytialisation of trophoblasts, were analyzed in the placenta of pre-eclampsia. In the placenta of pre-eclampsia, the expression of suppressyn was decreased, leading to excessive syncytialisation, increased trophoblast apoptosis, and consequently, reduced placental function. 2. The expression dynamics of Indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase (IDO) at the maternal-fetal interface were analysed. IDO present in the decidua may regulate trophoblast invasion. In cases of placenta accreta, the expression of IDO in the decidua is absent, leading to uncontrolled trophoblast invasion, which is thought to contribute to the pathogenesis of placenta accreta.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
妊娠高血圧症候群は周産期医療の発達した現在においても高頻度かつ母児共に生命に危険のある重篤な妊娠合併症である。その発症には胎盤の関与が示唆されており、病理組織学的にシンシチオトロフォブラストの形成不全が認められるのが特徴である。この研究で得られた結果は、シンシチオトロフォブラスト形成の調節機構、さらには妊娠高血圧症候群およびそれに合併する子宮内胎児発育不全の発症病態の分子生物学的機序の解明につながると考えられる。また、癒着胎盤も母児の生命に関わる病態であり、その発症病態の解明が待たれる周産期合併症である。