Development of a measurement kit for serum glycoprotein markers we identified as useful for early detection of ovarian clear cell carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Masae  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20365993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三上 幹男  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (30190606)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 子宮内膜症 / 卵巣内膜症性嚢胞 / 卵巣明細胞腺癌 / 血清腫瘍マーカー / 糖ペプチド / 網羅的血清糖ペプチドスペクトラ解析(CSGSA)
Outline of Research at the Start
卵巣癌は発見時に進行癌であることが多く予後不良である。しかしながら、卵巣癌を早期発見できる腫瘍マーカーは未だに同定されていない。研究代表者らは、単一腫瘍マーカーという概念から一歩前進し、網羅的血清糖ペプチドスペクトラ解析 (CSGSA)を開発した。CSGSAは、血液より糖蛋白を抽出、糖ペプチドとして液体クロマトグラフィー/質量分析(LC/MS)に投入し、得た2次元データから再現性のある約2000ピークを抽出し、そのすべてのピークデータを患者間で比較して単一腫瘍マーカーの同定を目指すものである。本研究では、我々がCSGSAで同定した新規の卵巣癌マーカーの簡易測定キットの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, the number of ovarian clear cell carcinoma (CCC), in which endometriosis (EM) is a precancerous lesion, is increasing in young women. We have identified the FS-C4BP (patented), which discriminates EM and CCC more significantly than CA125 and have developed a measurement kit. We have also initiated studies of developing the measurement kit of WFA reactive Ceruloplasmin (Anal Chem. PMID: 35044763).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EMは若年発症が多く挙児希望が多いために、妊孕性温存療法で長期間経過観察していくことが多い。経過観察は、画像診断とCA125で行なわれるが、CCC早期検出にまで至っていない。この状況で、CA125よりも有用性が認められるFS-C4BPの測定を行い、今後WFA-CPの測定も開始する。今後、この二つのマーカーを用いてEMのCCCへの移行の早期発見の可能性を期待しうる。