Exploration of novel anticancer activity via bioactive lipid mediators including resolvins E2/E3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tsubamoto Hiroshi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80340975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 友子  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50793585)
井上 佳代  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80594754)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腫瘍微小環境 / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ / 再分極 / レゾルビン / イトラコナゾール / 脂質メディエーター / ドラッグ・リポジショニング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、イトラコナゾールの新規抗がん作用機序を同定する。子宮頸癌の26%がPIK3CA変異を有しておりCaSki細胞もPIK3CA p.E545K変異を有し、これまでの我々の検討では多癌腫も含めて最もイトラナゾールによる増殖抑制効果を認めている。従ってこの細胞を用いる。我々のこれまでの研究により生物活性脂質メディエーターであるレゾルビンE2・レゾルビンE3の関与が示唆されているが、抗がん作用機序としては未知の代謝経路であり新規作用機序の解明として期待できる。イトラコナゾールのレゾルビンE2/E3を介する腫瘍への直接作用及びマクロファージを介した間接的抗腫瘍効果を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel mechanism of action of itraconazole is the production of eicosapentaenoic acid-derived resolvins E2/E3. Inhibition of these metabolic pathways with ML351, a 12/15-LOX inhibitor, interfered with the action of itraconazole on CaSki cells. Suggesting an association with resolvin E2/E3-mediated TAM, M2 TAM was converted to M1 by itraconazole, and CaSki cell growth was suppressed in culture supernatants and co-cultures of M2 TAM after ITZ treatment. Single-cell analysis and three-color fluorescent immunostaining suggested that the mechanism of action was impaired lysosomal cholesterol transport.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イトラコナゾールの作用機序がわかった。現在、ITZのターゲットの同定を試みている。TAM再分極を標的とした薬剤は臨床応用されておらず、同定されれば多癌種のTAMに対する新規治療薬開発が期待できる。