Project/Area Number |
21K09460
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | Okayama University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Takumi Ken 岡山理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40553269)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | キスペプチン / メラトニン / 思春期 / 黄体形成ホルモン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
多くの動物において外界の光周期についての情報は、松果体から分泌されるホルモン、メラトニンにより伝達される。メラトニンは哺乳類の思春期の開始を遅らせると報告されており、幼若期に生殖機能の抑制に働いていると考えられている。しかしながら、メラトニン、すなわち光周期の情報がどのようなメカニズムによって思春期の開始のタイミングに関わるのかは明らかでない。本研究では哺乳類の思春期の開始に必須の神経ペプチドであるキスペプチンの発現におけるメラトニンの影響を解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the possibility that melatonin, a hormone which increases during night, has an inhibitory effect on the onset of puberty through the expression of kisspeptin, a neuropeptide essential for sexual maturation in mammals. Since melatonin administration no effect on body growth rate or ovarian weight, and no significant difference was observed in luteinizing hormone levels or kisspeptin expression in the hypothalamus of female rats at the onset of puberty, it is suggested that melatonin is not an strong inhibitor of kisspeptin expression during the pubertal development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
メラトニンは外界の明暗環境の情報伝達に関わるホルモンであるため、本研究によって思春期発来に必須のキスペプチン発現への影響を明らかにすることで、ヒトを含む哺乳類における照明環境と性成熟の関係性についての知見が得られることが期待された。投与経路などによる制限はあるものの、メラトニンが思春期の開始に与える影響は報告されてきたように強固でない可能性が示唆された。