Project/Area Number |
21K09468
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Yukiyasu 京都大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (00508236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
堀江 昭史 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (30535836)
奥宮 明日香 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70893791)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | sEV / 子宮内容液 / *EV / 胚着床 / *インテグリン / S100タンパク / エクソソーム / 非分泌タンパク / 子宮内膜 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒトの胚着床過程におけるメカニズムについては未だすべてが解明されておらずエビデンスをもって臨床応用されている治療法もない。既報から子宮内膜由来のEVが胚着床や胚活性化に関与している可能性がある。以下の実験を計画している。①性成熟女性の子宮内分泌物中EVの分析②子宮内膜増殖期・分泌期における発現の差異をタンパク質量解析およびマイクロアレイ法により解析する。③マウスにおいても同様の候補因子の発現を確認。④候補因子においてin vitro(着床、浸潤実験)およびin vivo実験(候補因子のcKOマウス作成)を行う。EVの胚着床に寄与する因子を同定することで新たな胚着床のメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Proteomic analysis of sEV isolated from human uterine fluid was used to compare the ovulation and implantation phases. To examine the effect of sEV on implantation phase, we compared the expression of sEV derived from between estrogen and estrogen/progesterone hormone-treated Ishikawa cells, we examined the effect of sEV derived from Ishikawa cells on cytotrophoblast cells (nCT cells) induced from iPS cells. We found that sEV and galectin-3 contained in sEV promoted nCT apoptosis and cell fusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の検討で子宮内容液における、特にEVが胚の着床に関わっていることが示唆された。特にgalectin-3に着目して研究を行ったが、galectin-3以外の蛋白にも着床に関与する因子があることが示唆されるため、EVのどのような因子が着床に強く関わっているのか、さらなる検討が必要である。また、それらの因子に着目することで、今後難治性着床障害患者の検査や治療に寄与することが期待される。 本研究については、現在論文投稿準備中である。