Analyses of carcinogenesis in dedifferentiated endometrial carcinoma by using organoid and whole genome sequencing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2023)
Shimane University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Kentaro  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (70346401)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子宮体癌 / 脱分化癌 / オルガノイド / 子宮内膜癌
Outline of Research at the Start
子宮脱分化型類内膜癌(DDEC)はGrade 1, 2の高分化型類内膜癌と未分化癌が混在する腫瘍でGrade 3の類内膜癌よりも予後不良とされる。そのため、新たな治療戦略の開発が急務である。
本研究では、DDECの高分化癌部分、未分化癌部分でそれぞれ網羅的遺伝子解析を行い、DDECの発生、進展の各段階に関わる遺伝子異常の特徴を明らかにする。さらにDDECのオルガノイドモデルを作成し、オルガノイドのマウス移植モデルと併用することで、DDECのGenotype-matched therapyを含めた新規治療法を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DDEC (dedifferentiated endometrial carcinoma: DDEC) is a tumor that is a mixture of grade 1 and 2 highly differentiated endometrial carcinoma and undifferentiated carcinoma and has a worse prognosis than grade 3 endometrial adenocarcinoma. DDEC is a newly introduced concept in the 2014 WHO classification, and is thought to be a process of dedifferentiation of highly differentiated adenocarcinoma into undifferentiated carcinoma, but the molecular mechanism is still unknown. In this study, we found that DDEC is more common than other histologic types in Japan and has an extremely poor prognosis compared to other histologic types. In addition, the Tumor Mutation Burden (TMB) was extremely increased in histologically dedifferentiated areas of DDEC, indicating that immune checkpoint inhibitors may be effective.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮脱分化型類内膜癌は2006年にSilvaらにより提唱された新しい概念、分類である。Grade 1, 2の高分化型類内膜癌と未分化癌が混在する腫瘍と定義され、2014年のWHO改定で新たに分類された。臨床病理学的、予後に関して詳細な検討は世界でもなされておらず、未だ不明な点が多い。しかし、本研究によよって他の組織型に比べて極めて予後不良であることが明らかとなった。さらに、組織学的に脱分化の部分では遺伝子変異量:Tumor mutation burden(TMB)が極めて増加しており、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤が有効である可能性が示された。