ICAM-1 expressed in ovarian clear cell carcinoma: Elucidation of full aspects including apoptosis resistance mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Koizume Shiro  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), その他部局等, 副技官・主任研究員 (60416063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮城 洋平  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 所長 (00254194)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords卵巣癌 / ハイポキシア / アポトーシス / 卵巣明細胞癌 / 卵巣明細胞腺がん / ICAM-1 / 低酸素
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに酸素や他の血液成分の供給が不足する卵巣明細胞腺がん組織内で多く作られるICAM-1タンパク質について患者予後との関連や腫瘍増殖促進効果、がん細胞における産生の仕組みについて明らかにしてきました。本研究ではさらに内容を発展させ、細胞死抑制効果を含むICAM-1の卵巣明細胞腺がん腫瘍増殖促進効果のさらに詳細なメカニズムの解明を目指します。また、患者検体中のICAM-1量を測定し、がんの新しい診断法、治療法開発への応用に有望か臨床検体解析や動物実験を行い検証します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Filaggrin protein plays key roles in dermal barrier function and apoptosis process in granulocytes. Objective of this study is to elucidate roles of filaggrin in apoptosis resistance mechanism of ovarian clear cell carcinoma (CCC) cells exposed to serum starvation and hypoxia (SSH) condition. Mass spectrometry analysis revealed that ICAM-1 blocks degradation of pro-filaggrin to filaggrin monomer under SSH. Indeed, silencing of filaggrin expression by RNA interference methodology decreased viability of CCC cells cultured under SSH condition. We also found by xenograft experiments that growth of CCC tumor was inhibited by RNA interference-mediated knockdown of filaggrin expression. Thus, it was found that effect of filaggrin on CCC cell viability in vitro is true in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では卵巣癌の進行に関係する可能性があるICAM-1と呼ばれるタンパク質に関する研究を行いました。ICAM-1はフィラグリンと呼ばれるタンパク質を介してその機能を担うことが分かってきました。今回の研究でフィラグリンは腫瘍の増殖に重要な役割を果たす可能性が見出されました。このフィラグリンの作用機序を明らかにすることにより将来難治性である卵巣明細胞癌の治療法の開発に繋がる可能性があります。