Elucidation of expression and pathological significance of endoplasmic reticulum chaperone-carnexin in placental insufficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Matsukawa Hitomi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (10816705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池崎 みどり  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40549747)
岩橋 尚幸  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50750907)
井箟 一彦  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60303640)
井原 義人  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70263241)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCNX / CRT / hCG / placenta / カルネキシン / 分子シャペロン / beta-hCG / 胎盤 / カルレティキュリン / β-hCG / ヒト胎盤
Outline of Research at the Start
妊娠高血圧腎症(Preeclampsia; PE)や胎児発育不全は母体や児の予後に大きな影響を与える妊娠合併症であり,その成因として,胎盤形成不全が関連しているといわれている.我々は,PEの胎盤組織において,カルネキシン(CNX)の発現レベルが低下しているという予備知見を得た.そこで,胎盤の機能維持や胎盤機能不全の病態におけるCNXの役割を,胎盤絨毛モデル細胞株や臨床サンプルを用いた生化学的実験系を通じて明らかにすることにより,胎盤形成不全の有効な治療標的分子の同定や,病態メカニズムに合わせた新規治療法開発への応用の基盤作製を目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preeclampsia (PE) and fetal growth failure are pregnancy complications that have a major impact on maternal and infant prognosis, and placental hypoplasia has been suggested as a cause of this. We have obtained preliminary findings that the expression level of carnexin (CNX) is reduced in the placental tissue of PE. Therefore, CNX-low-expressing BeWo cells were produced and cell biological analysis related to syncytiation in the same cells was performed. As a result, CNX has an important physiological function in the placental formation process, and as a result of the decrease in CNX expression level, the LHCGR expression level on the cell surface decreases, resulting in B-hCG production failure, suggesting that CNX is involved in placental formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回得られた結果をもとに,今後はさらにPEやFGRを含む妊婦症例の妊娠期間中の母体血および分娩時の胎盤・臍帯血におけるCNXや関連分子の解析を行い,妊娠や胎盤形成における小胞体ストレス応答,CNXが関わる絨毛細胞機能制御との関連を明らかにし,胎盤形成不全のさらなる病態解明を目指す予定である.これらの成果を統合して,胎盤形成不全におけるCNXの新たな制御分子としての役割に関する基礎医学的な知識基盤を作り出すことで,PEやFGRの新規治療開発のみならず,細胞生物学・医学生化学領域における学術発展への貢献が期待できる.