Development of biomarker using CX3CR1 for sublingual immunotherapy with Japanese cedar pollinosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Satoko  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00368250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神田 晃  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70375244)
岩井 大  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10232638)
小林 良樹  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10375298)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordssublingual immunotherapy / CX3CR1 / biomaker / 舌下免疫療法 / スギ花粉症 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
スギ花粉症は本邦の人口4割が罹患する国民病で、根治的治療法とされる舌下免疫療法(Sublingual immunotherapy: SLIT)は高い有効性を示すが、20-30%が治療抵抗性である。また、治療効果判定に2年を要するが、その判定基準は確立されていない。本研究では、動物実験でアレルギー疾患のバイオマーカーとして報告されているCD4+T細胞に発現するCX3CR1に注目し、スギSLIT無効症例のバイオマーカーとしての臨床応用を目指す。さらに、アレルギー性炎症の増悪に関与するCX3CR1の受容体阻害をターゲットにして、SLIT抵抗症例を含むアレルギー疾患の新しい治療戦略の開発をおこなう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on CX3CR1, which has been reported as a biomarker for allergic diseases in animal experiments,and aimed at clinical application of the biomarker for sublingual immunotherapy (SLIT) with Japanese cedar pollinosis.
14 patients who visited Kansai Medical University Kori Hospital were treated with Japanese cedar pollen (JCP) SLIT. We measured CX3CR1, Regulatory T cell, and other cytokines,serum total IgE,serum total IgE, CP-specific IgE and Cryj1-specific IgG4 levels at measurement points during cedar pollen dispersal and non-pollen dispersal periods.We evaluated the patients' nasal/eye symptoms, total nasal symptom and medication score, and quality of life according to relevant guidelines and comparison of SLIT effective and SLIT ineffective groups.There was no significant difference in CX3CR1 expression between SLIT effective cases and SLIT ineffective cases,however this may be developed in the future with more detailed verification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スギ花粉症は日本の人口の4割に認められる国民病で、根治的治療法の一つである舌下免疫療法(SLIT)は、2014年に本邦で保険適用の治療となり、2023年には政府の関係閣僚会議にて倍増計画が発表された注目される治療である。SLITは高い有効性を示すが、20-30%において治療抵抗性を示す症例があり、さらに、治療効果判定を判定するためには2年を要しその判定基準は未だ確立されていない。本研究では、動物実験においてアレルギー疾患のバイオマーカーとして報告されているCX3CR1に注目し研究をおこなったが、今後研究が発展しバイオマーカーの開発につながれば社会的意義は非常に大きい。