Management of stem cell system and microenvironment of the tissue stem cells of the vocal fold mucosa for regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Sato Kiminori  久留米大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (70196228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千年 俊一  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (20299514)
佐藤 公宣  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (30738852)
佐藤 文彦  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (50770749)
梅野 博仁  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (40203583)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords声帯 / 組織幹細胞 / 幹細胞ニッチ / 幹細胞システム / コロニー形成 / エネルギー代謝 / 嫌気的解糖 / ヒト声帯 / 再生医療
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト声帯粘膜の組織幹細胞とそれを維持する微小環境(幹細胞ニッチ)において、幹細胞性(stemness)の維持、非対称分裂、幹細胞の異種性(heterogeneity)・階層性(hierarchy)、分化における系列決定などの幹細胞システムはどう行われているのかをさらに解明し、ヒト声帯の再生医療への応用を図る。この幹細胞基礎研究により、Stem Cell Therapyの際のcell sourceの探索、組織幹細胞と幹細胞ニッチの人為的操作など、ヒト声帯の再生医療を発展させる基礎的基盤研究になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is growing evidence that the cells in the maculae flavae located at both ends of the lamina propria of the human vocal fold mucosa are tissue stem cells and the macula flavae are a stem cell niche which is a microenvironment nurturing the stem cells.
The present study is consistent with the hypothesis that the tissue stem cells in the maculae flavae of the human vocal fold seem to rely more on anaerobic glycolysis, especially by the pentose phosphate pathway, for energy supply. The metabolism is likely to prevent toxic reactive oxygen species and be favorable to maintaining the stemness and undifferentiated states of the tissue stem cells in the stem cell system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトのコミュニケーションにとって、会話は重要であり、発声に関与するヒト声帯固有の粘弾性をもった組織構造は必須である。ヒト声帯の前端と後端に存在する声帯黄斑内には組織幹細胞が存在し、黄斑は組織幹細胞を維持している幹細胞ニッチであることが示唆されているが、さらなるヒト声帯の組織幹細胞の基礎研究により、ヒト声帯の再生医療、すなわちcell sourceの探索、組織幹細胞と幹細胞ニッチの人為的操作による再生医療などが発展する礎になることが期待される。