Roles of tissue degenerative tansscriptional reprogramming in the evolution of head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization, Kyushu Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Muneyuki Masuda  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 副院長 (90284504)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsYAP1 / エピジェネティクス / スーパーエンハンサー / 上皮間葉系転換 / 頭頸部癌 / epigenetics / super enhancer / 共生的進化 / 転写中毒 / 頭頸部癌進化 / 転写リプログラミング
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はこれまでに、頭頸部癌は、少数の遺伝子異常よりも、epigeneticに遺伝子発現プロフィールをリプログラミングしながら、環境ストレスに適応し進化する複雑適応進化系であるのもとで、研究を進めてきた。これまでに、YAP1による組織再生転写プログラムプが、この進化系の重要なドライビングフォースである事を示唆するデータを得ている。本研究ではこのメカニズムを包括的な手法により詳細に解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism by which YAP1 induces the onset and evolution of head and neck cancer was investigated and several novel findings were elucidated as follows.1.YAP1 activity (protein expression and super enhancer formation) significantly worsen the prognosis of patients.2.YAP1-associated super enhancer and IL6 form a feed forward loop. 3.PITX2 was identified as a novel partner transcription factor of YAP1.4.YAP1/ PITX2 super enhancer promotes lymph node metastasis through epithelial-mesenchymal transition
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌抑制遺伝子変異を主体とする頭頸部癌は現行の癌ゲノム医療の恩恵を受けていない代表的な癌腫である。本研究結果は頭頸部癌がYAP1の活性に強く依存していることを示しており、現在世界的に開発が進められているYAP1阻害剤の適応癌腫として有望であることを示している。