Radiogenomics analysis of tongue cancer using PET / MRI and nCounter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Kanno Masafumi  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 助教 (90444215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻川 哲也  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (30380033)
今村 好章  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 准教授 (40223341)
成田 憲彦  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 客員教授 (80345678)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsRadiogenomics / PET/MRI / nCounter / radiogenomics / 舌癌 / 口腔癌 / nCounter解析 / 患者集積完了 / RNA抽出 / RNA品質チェック完了
Outline of Research at the Start
放射線画像的特徴と発現している遺伝子の差異を抽出し、治療予後に関する患者データと組み合わせて解析する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We selected 48 subjects as planned and performed RNA extraction from tongue cancer tissue specimens (FFPE blocks) using the RNeasy FFPE Kit (Qiagen), and confirmed that there were no accuracy problems. nCounter analysis was performed at the collaborating institution and could be completed as usual for all 48 samples. In addition, we attempted to extract 20 features from imaging examinations, mainly PET/MRI examinations, but in six cases, the analysis was insufficient due to insufficient data in many early-stage tongue cancer cases because of the small tumor volume and other reasons. In addition, we attempted to quantify the features in the histological diagnosis, but it was found that insufficient values existed in 3 cases. Currently, 12 additional cases of advanced tongue cancer are being recruited and analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、世界初となる舌がんにおけるPET/MRIを用いたRadiogenomics解析が目的である。先行研究にてFDG PET/MRIは、浅いDOIをしばしば過大評価する傾向にはあるが、造影MRIに匹敵し、特に舌癌の局所診断に関してはPET/CTを遥かに凌駕すると報告した。本研究により最適な治療法の提示が可能となれば、個別化医療が実現する可能性がある。1)世界初の口腔癌におけるRadiogenomics解析であること、2)口腔癌の画像的予後予測としてPET/MRIを用いること、3)癌幹細胞マーカーが舌がんの治療予後因子となる可能性を追跡することの3点において革新的な研究である。